Welcome to the home page for the 2020 10th Annual California Middle School State Championship tournament hosted by Diablo Valley College on May 15-17, 2020 for Middle School students.

Status: Accepting Entries


The 10th Annual California Middle School

Speech and Debate State Championship

May 15-17th, 2020


Greetings to all middle school speech and debate clubs and schools!


California Middle School Forensics is proud to announce the 10th annual California State Championship.  This tournament is meant to encourage a healthy competition at the state level and provide an opportunity to sharpen competitive speeches before the national tournament.  

The tournament will be held on Friday, May 15th - Sunday, May 17th, 2020!  Please feel free to pass this invitation along to anyone who might be interested in attending.


Accommodations:

We will be offering BREAKFAST, SNACK, AND LUNCH for sale throughout the tournament. If you or your students have a dietary restriction, please let us know. The campus is located near multiple restaurants.  Many are within walking distance or a 5 to 7 min. driving distance.


Tab Staff:

Tournament Director - Robert Cannon

Individual Events Tabulation - Mike Kyle

Debate Events Tabulation - Victor Rivas Umana


Rules/Event Descriptions:

All events will follow CMSF rules.  For full list of event descriptions, tournament procedures, and round design, please go to SCJFL.org and click on the RULES & BY-LAWS.  Please note: some tournament procedures in the by-laws are unique to this state tournament only.  Such rules and procedures are marked as “CMSF,” but in the absence of such indications, all other SCJFL rules will apply.  If you have any questions about rules or procedures, please feel free to reach out through the e-mail below.


Address:

Diablo Valley College

321 Golf Club Road

Pleasant Hill, CA 94523


Parking lot 8 is the closest.


Postings: 

Postings will be in Hospitality Studies and Food Court Building, in the Cafeteria.


Entries:

Entries are due on Friday, May 10th (5/10/19) at 12:00 p.m. (noon) P.S.T.


Due to the large number of entries, we are not able to change entries after the deadline.  We ask that coaches and students double-check all entries well in advance to ensure no errors are made.


We must have all judge names entered by the tournament deadline.


  You may access the invitation and entry system at 

https://forensicstournament.net/CaliforniaMiddleSchoolState/20/


Awards:

All competitors advancing to an elimination round shall be awarded for doing so.  The tournament shall award school sweepstakes awards for the top three overall schools.  Points shall be calculated in accordance to the CMSF rules and by-laws.


Eligibility:

This event is run by the California Middle School Forensics(CMSF), which is a subsidiary of the Southern California Junior Forensics League (SCJFL).  All schools, clubs, after-schools, and home schools are permitted entry, provided they are in good standing.  No league membership fee is required for this tournament.


Students from 5th grade - 8th grade are permitted to compete at this tournament.


Special Rules:

In keeping with the CMSF by-laws, we would like to call your attention to a few items that may be different from other tournaments.


- No publication requirements for interpretation events.  Students may not write pieces themselves unless the event requires it, but we allow students to use literature from any source, published or non-published.


- Internet access is permitted for Extemp and all debate events.  Students should not use this access to confer with coaches or other direct outside sources, but may use the Internet to access articles and case files.


- SPAR times are the following: (2 prep) Pro 2; Con 2; Cross 4; Pro 2; Con 2.


- Performative plagiarism, as outlined on in the CMSF Rules & By-laws, prevents the “copying the performance of other performers.”  Please review this section of the rules for all students entered in interpretation events. 


- This tournament will not break brackets for debate outrounds.


Wellness:

We have designed the schedule for this tournament with great care.  While we have tried to provide students with the opportunity to compete in as many events as possible, this comes at a potential risk.  We ask that students carefully consider the schedule before deciding to enter multiple events.  The tournament will not delay rounds for students who did not attend a round on time.  Furthermore, students who insist on doing both speech and debate events may risk missing lunch breaks.  Such students may want to think of creative alternatives such as bringing a lunch to the tournament.


We are also concerned about the wellness of parents and coaches.  We know that many teams are traveling long distances to attend this tournament, and thus we are concerned about those who might be driving late at night after such a long weekend.  Please take time to consider your team’s judging schedule and provide relief for those planning to drive home at the end of the tournament.  We will provide a quiet space for any drivers who would like to get some rest.  Please let tournament staff know.



Judges:

One of our biggest concerns is that we do not run late.  We know that teams have scheduled travel plans, and as such, we are requiring that all judges be entered with the following information so that we can reach them in the event of a problem.


- Cell phone number

- Dates/times available for the tournament (please indicate if your judge(s) will not be available on one of the three days or what time this judge will need to leave the tournament early)

- Experience in judging debate



Events:


Pattern A (Students may not enter events in pattern D)


- Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Resolution will be the NSDA nationals resolution announced on May 1, 2020.)

- Public Forum Debate (Resolution will be the NSDA nationals resolution announced on May 1, 2020.)

- Big Questions (Resolved: Objective morality exists.)

- SPAR (Topics will be provided at the tournament) ***Please note that round 3 SPAR occurs at the same time as semifinals of pattern B.  Additionally, the finals of SPAR will occur at the same time as finals of pattern B.***


Lincoln-Douglas, Public Forum, and Big Questions will all be randomly assigned for the first two rounds and then power-matched for the remaining preliminary rounds.  All elimination rounds will be standard bracket rounds.  SPAR rounds are paired and run similar to an IE event.  Please see the CMSF Rules & By-laws for more specific information.


Debate only schedule:


Friday: May 15th, 2020

3:30 p.m. Team Registration

4:30 p.m. Round 1 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

5:30 p.m. Round 2 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

7:00 p.m. Round 3 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

8:00 p.m. Round 4 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)


Saturday: May 16th, 2020 

11:00 a.m. Rd. 5 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q,) / Round 1 (SPAR)

11:00 a.m. COACHES’ MEETING

12:30 p.m. Debate lunch

2:30 p.m. Octafinals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)/ Round 2 (SPAR)

4:00 p.m. Round 3 (SPAR)

6:00 p.m. Quarterfinals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Semifinals (SPAR)

7:30 p.m. Finals (SPAR)


Sunday: May 17th, 2020

11:00 a.m. Debate lunch break

12:00 p.m. Pattern A Semifinals (PF, LD, Big Q)

3:30 p.m. Finals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

7:30 p.m. Awards (earlier if possible)


Pattern B


(may enter no more than two from the following):

Prose (use of manuscript required, 7 min. maximum)

Humorous Interpretation (10 min. maximum)

Original Oratory (no visual aids allowed, 10 min. maximum)

Duo Interpretation (10 min. maximum)

Speech to Entertain (no visual aids allowed, 5 min. maximum)

Impromptu (7 min. bank)

Round 1 - Concrete nouns

Round 2 - Abstract nouns

Round 3 - Proverbs 

Semi-final Round - Quotations

Final Round - Quotations




Pattern B Individual Events Only


Saturday: May 16th, 2020 

7:30 a.m. Remaining team registration

8:00 a.m. Round 1 B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

9:30 a.m. Round 2 B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

11:00 a.m. COACHES’ MEETING

11:00 a.m. IE Lunch break

1:00 p.m. Round 3 B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

4:00 p.m. Semifinals Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

7:30 p.m. Finals Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)


Sunday: May 17th, 2020

7:30 p.m. Awards (earlier if possible)

Pattern C


(may enter no more than two from the following):

Dramatic Interpretation (10 min. maximum)

Declamation (10 min. maximum)

Poetry (use of manuscript required, 7 min. maximum)

Storytelling (5 min. maximum)

Informative (visual aids are allowed, 5 min. maximum)

Program Oral Interp (use of manuscript required, 10 min. maximum)


(may enter only one from the following):

Extemporaneous Speaking (30 min. of prep / 7 min. maximum)

Round 1 - South America

Round 2 - Technology and Science

Round 3 - Africa and the Middle East

Semi-final Round - Economy

Final Round - Domestic News



Pattern C Individual Events Only


Saturday: May 16th, 2020 

11:00 a.m. COACHES’ MEETING


Sunday: May 17th, 2020

7:30 a.m. Remaining team registration / Extemp Draw

8:00 a.m. Rd. 1 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Ext, POI, Info) 

9:30 a.m. Rd. 2 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Ext, POI, Info)

11:00 a.m. Rd. 3 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Ext, POI, Info)

12:00 p.m. IE Lunch break

1:30 p.m. Semifinals Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, Ext, POI)

5:00 p.m. Finals C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, Ext, POI)

7:30 p.m. Awards (earlier if possible)







Pattern D (Students may not enter events in pattern A or B)


- Congress - Please submit bills to Robert@CannonballofDeath.com by April 3, 2020 (4/3/20).


- Policy Debate (Resolved: The United States federal government should substantially reduce Direct Commercial Sales and/or Foreign Military Sales of arms from the United States.)


Policy will be randomly assigned for the first two rounds and then power-matched for the remaining preliminary rounds.  All elimination rounds will be standard bracket rounds.  The schedule for outrounds may be adjusted depending on entry numbers.  In the case that additional Policy outrounds are added, competitors may have to choose between competing in the additional outround or competing in pattern C events.



Congress only Schedule:


Friday: May 15th, 2020

3:30 a.m. Registration

4:30 p.m. Round 1 Pattern D (Policy, Cong)

6:30 p.m. Round 2 Pattern D (Policy, Cong)



Saturday: May 16th, 2020 

11:00 a.m. Round 3 Pattern D (Policy, Cong)

11:00 a.m. COACHES’ MEETING

12:30 p.m. Congress Lunch 

2:30 p.m. Round 4 Pattern D (Policy) Semifinals (Cong)

6:00 p.m. Final Round (Cong) / Round 5 (Policy)


Sunday: May 17th, 2020

12:00 p.m. Semifinals Pattern D (Policy)

3:30 p.m. Finals Pattern D (Policy)

7:30 p.m. Awards (earlier if possible)



Full Combined Schedule*:

Friday: May 15th, 2020

3:30 p.m. Team Registration

4:30 p.m. Round 1 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)/Pattern D (Policy, Cong)

5:30 p.m. Round 2 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

6:30 p.m. Round 2 Pattern D (Policy, Cong)

7:00 p.m. Round 3 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)

8:00 p.m. Round 4 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q)


Saturday: May 16th, 2020 

7:30 a.m. Remaining team registration

8:00 a.m. Round 1 Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

9:30 a.m. Round 2 Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

11:00 a.m. Round 5 Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Round 1 (SPAR) / Round 3 Pattern D (Policy, Cong)

11:00 a.m. COACHES’ MEETING

11:00 a.m. IE Lunch break

12:30 p.m. Debate/Congress lunch break

1:00 p.m. Round 3 Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)

2:30 p.m. Octa-finals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Round 2 (SPAR) / Semifinal Pattern D (Cong) / Round 4 Pattern D(Policy)

4:00 p.m. Semifinals Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp) / Round 3 (SPAR)

6:00 p.m. Quarterfinals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Semifinals (SPAR) / Round 5 Pattern D (Policy) / Finals (Congress)

7:30 p.m. Finals Pattern B (Pro, HI, OO, Duo, STE, Imp)/Finals (SPAR)


Sunday: May 17th, 2020

7:30 a.m. Remaining team registration / Extemp Draw

8:00 a.m. Round 1 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, POI, Ext)

9:30 a.m. Round 2 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, POI, Ext)

11:00 a.m. Round 3 Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, POI, Ext) 

11:00 a.m. Debate lunch break

12:00 p.m. Semifinals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Semifinals Pattern D (Policy)

12:00 p.m. IE Lunch break

1:30 p.m. Semifinals Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, POI, Ext)

3:30 p.m. Finals Pattern A (PF, LD, Big Q) / Finals Pattern D(Policy)

5:00 p.m. Finals Pattern C (DI, Dec, Poe, Sty, Info, POI, Ext)

7:30 p.m. Awards (earlier if possible)


*The Tournament schedule may be adjusted depending on number of entries and time accommodations.  Please check the postings on the campus for updated schedule changes.


Fees will be assessed on Friday May 8th, 2020 at 12:00 p.m. PST.  Any changes after this date will be subject to the following penalties.  TBA judges will no longer be permitted after this date.  Please enter all judges through the forensicstournament.net registration website mentioned previously.  


Please make all checks out to: Diablo Valley College Forensics Trust.


$50 school fee

$20 per IE/Congress slot ($40 per Duo team)

$40 per Lincoln Douglas/Public Forum/Policy/BQ slot

$25 per uncovered IE/SPAR/Congress slot (One judge covers 4 slots)

$150 per uncovered debate slot (One judge covers 2 LD/PD/PFD/BQ slots) 

$50 fee per change after May 8th, 2020 at 12:00 p.m. PST.*

$75 judge no-show fee (per round of no-show)

*To ensure that the tournament starts on time and runs smoothly, we are instituting a $50 nuisance fee for any/all judges who do not check in at the judge’s table 15 minutes before the first round.  Please let your judges know the times for the first round each day, as we will definitely be instituting this fine.  Please note that many teams who switch judges at the last minute fail to notify the new judge of this fine.

All judge fees must be paid before finals are posted, or that school’s students will not advance into final round(s).  


Coaches’ Meeting:

We will host a coaches’ meeting for all schools on Saturday, May 16th (location to be announced).  The purpose of the meeting is to ask for community guidance and direction.  We will also hold elections during this meeting.  In accordance with our by-laws, the meeting will be audio recorded and then distributed to members after the competition.  We encourage each school to send a representative to the meeting to give voice to your school’s concerns and thoughts. 



Contact:

If you have any questions or comments before the tournament, please feel free to reach out to us.


Tournament Director - Robert Cannon: Robert@Cannonballofdeath.com

Individual Events Tabulation - Mike Kyle: mike@nova42.com

Debate Events Tabulation - Victor Rivas Umana: vrivasumana@tgsastaff.com





Deadlines
  • Fri 05/08/20 12:05 pm Pacific
    Reg System Shutdown

Documents