Tournament Entries

# School Location
1 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Los Angeles, CA
2 Able2Shine Fremont, CA
3 Academy of Higher Learning CHATSWORTH, CA
4 Athens Debate DUBLIN, CA
5 BASIS Independent Fremont San Francisco, CA
6 Blackfoot High School Blackfoot, ID
7 Brooks Debate Institute Fremont, CA
8 Cogito Debate Irvine, CA
9 Crescenta Valley La Crescenta, CA
10 Forensics Forever Los Angeles, CA
11 H.Edu SAN MATEO, CA
12 Harvard-Westlake School Hacienda Hts, CA
13 Hired ,
14 Honor Academy Cerritos, CA
15 Liangyi Youth Leadership Big Rapids, MI
16 ModernBrain Tustin, CA
17 Monrovia High School Monrovia, CA
18 New Age Learning Foster City, CA
19 Nova 42 Academy Pasadena, CA
20 QD Learning Anaheim, CA
21 Rhyme and Reason Speech and Debate San Diego, CA
22 Saratoga High School Saratoga, CA
23 Speech & Debate Institute San Marino, CA
24 The Golden State Academy San Francisco, CA
25 Thomas Edison Energy Smart Charter School SOMERSET, NJ
26 Velasquez Academy Woodland Hills, CA
27 Wilshire Academy Los Angeles, CA
28 iLearn Education Irvine, CA

A. Championship LD

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Maximus Wu
2 Able2Shine Gerry Wu
3 Academy of Higher Learning Sansur Borijn
4 Academy of Higher Learning Hyun Lim
5 Athens Debate Vinayak Sarkar
6 ModernBrain Samuel Palmer
7 Nova 42 Academy Nancy Javkhlan
8 Nova 42 Academy Ashley Lim
9 Nova 42 Academy Dylan Muller
10 Nova 42 Academy Paige Tang

A. Championship Parli

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Carrie Lange & Erika Zhang
2 Brooks Debate Institute Anne Xu & James Ye
3 Cogito Debate Samuel Wang & Jackie Humenik
4 Rhyme and Reason Speech and Debate Mira Lehman & Sarah Lehman
5 Rhyme and Reason Speech and Debate Misa Uchiyama & Solaine Bardin
6 iLearn Education Fiona Sun & Spencer Lee
7 iLearn Education Baixuan Chen & Jason Wang

B. Championship Impromptu

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Carrie Lange
2 Able2Shine Erika Zhang
3 Able2Shine Kevin Jiang
4 Able2Shine Olivia Ma
5 Blackfoot High School Alexa Benitez
6 Blackfoot High School Nathan Tinno
7 Cogito Debate Alisha Zhao
8 Cogito Debate Kyle Alexander
9 Cogito Debate Jackie Humenik
10 Cogito Debate Fatima Hamida
11 H.Edu Ethan Kang
12 Honor Academy Sue Oh
13 Honor Academy Kyungho Lee
14 Honor Academy Ellie Kim
15 Liangyi Youth Leadership Peter Wang
16 New Age Learning Aleena Xiao
17 New Age Learning Ethan Shen
18 New Age Learning Evan Wang
19 Velasquez Academy Wayne Lu
20 Wilshire Academy Ellie Jang

B. Championship Persuasive

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Kevin Jiang
2 BASIS Independent Fremont Alicia Peng
3 Honor Academy Harshita Madhan
4 Liangyi Youth Leadership Gloria Nien
5 Liangyi Youth Leadership Peter Wang
6 Liangyi Youth Leadership Julia Shang
7 Liangyi Youth Leadership Gordon Ruan
8 Liangyi Youth Leadership Leo Zhang
9 ModernBrain Sophia Zhou
10 Nova 42 Academy Lawrence Lee
11 QD Learning Ivy Zhang
12 Speech & Debate Institute Regina Jiang
13 Speech & Debate Institute Justin Lin

B. Championship Spar

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Carrie Lange
2 Able2Shine Erika Zhang
3 Cogito Debate Jackie Humenik
4 Cogito Debate Seleen Salour
5 Cogito Debate Fatima Hamida
6 Liangyi Youth Leadership Julia Shang
7 Liangyi Youth Leadership Gloria Nien
8 Liangyi Youth Leadership Shawn Wang
9 Velasquez Academy Varsha Murali
10 Velasquez Academy Johnny Shiell
11 Velasquez Academy Arnav Merla
12 Velasquez Academy Maxwell Furberg
13 Velasquez Academy Pasha Raoufi

C. Championship Extemporaneous

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Carrie Lange
2 Able2Shine Erika Zhang
3 Blackfoot High School Alexa Benitez
4 Cogito Debate Samuel Wang
5 Cogito Debate Alisha Zhao
6 Cogito Debate Kyle Alexander
7 Cogito Debate Jackie Humenik
8 Forensics Forever Brandon An
9 Liangyi Youth Leadership Peter Wang
10 Liangyi Youth Leadership Gordon Ruan
11 Liangyi Youth Leadership Shawn Wang
12 Liangyi Youth Leadership Lillian Yee
13 New Age Learning Aleena Xiao
14 New Age Learning Ethan Shen
15 New Age Learning Evan Wang
16 Speech & Debate Institute Ellie Sohn
17 The Golden State Academy Rishabh Goel
18 Velasquez Academy Pasha Raoufi

C. Championship Informative

# School Student(s)
1 Cogito Debate Seleen Salour
2 Crescenta Valley Vienna Panossian
3 H.Edu Gordon Lee
4 Harvard-Westlake School Clarissa Brown
5 Honor Academy Kyungho Lee
6 Honor Academy Ian Hwang
7 ModernBrain Carl Jiang
8 Thomas Edison Energy Smart Charter School Anika Parthiban

C. Championship Interp

# School Student(s)
1 Able2Shine Olivia Ma
2 BASIS Independent Fremont Alicia Peng
3 Harvard-Westlake School Eric Lee Alex Lee
4 Honor Academy Sue Oh
5 Liangyi Youth Leadership Amanda Liu
6 Liangyi Youth Leadership Lisa Peng
7 Liangyi Youth Leadership Leo Zhang
8 ModernBrain Sophia Zhou
9 Monrovia High School Eguia & Moran
10 Saratoga High School Timothy Leung
11 Speech & Debate Institute Cristian Rojas
12 Speech & Debate Institute Ellie Sohn
13 Velasquez Academy Ariana Dadgostar
# School Judge Individual Events Debate
1 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Afreen Khan Y Y
2 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Amanda Nobra Y Y
3 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Beth Cole Y Y
4 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Michael Starzynski Y Y
5 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Karon Petty Y Y
6 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Tai Du Y Y
7 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Andrew Yllescas Y Y
8 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Abhishek Singh Y Y
9 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Alex Chon Y Y
10 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Alex Night Y Y
11 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Ashley Butler Y Y
12 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Cindy Gutierrez Y Y
13 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Deborah Onabajo Y Y
14 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Derrick Braswell Y Y
15 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Rachel Wear Y Y
16 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Ritabrata Mitra Y Y
17 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Travis Cornett Y Y
18 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Destinee Sior Y Y
19 (NOF) National Online Forensics Hired Veronica delgado Y Y
20 Able2Shine Griffin Abrams Y
21 Able2Shine Ping Luo Y Y
22 Able2Shine Lily Zhang Y Y
23 Able2Shine Jing Shu Y Y
24 Able2Shine Xuejun Jiao Y Y
25 Able2Shine Yun Ye Y Y
26 Able2Shine Brian Banuelos Y Y
27 Able2Shine Carol Chen Y Y
28 Able2Shine Emily Huang Y Y
29 Able2Shine Kaimun Wong Y Y
30 Able2Shine Karen Tang Y Y
31 Able2Shine Ling Meng Y Y
32 Able2Shine Lisa Xiong Y Y
33 Academy of Higher Learning Naren Borjigin Y
34 BASIS Independent Fremont Mangzheng Patty Zhu Y
35 Blackfoot High School Kelsey Purin
36 Blackfoot High School Lesli Benitez Y
37 Blackfoot High School Steve Carpenter Y
38 Brooks Debate Institute Dana Li Y
39 Cogito Debate Kristina Rietveld Y Y
40 Harvard-Westlake School Sarina Wang Y
41 Hired Wesley Loofbourrow Y Y
42 Honor Academy Carlos Pelayo Y
43 Liangyi Youth Leadership Jeff Harkleroad Y
44 Liangyi Youth Leadership Luvienne Sans Y
45 New Age Learning David Wang Y
46 QD Learning Janiel Victorino Y Y
47 Rhyme and Reason Speech and Debate Amarige Azzam Y
48 Saratoga High School Michele Lee Y
49 Speech & Debate Institute Arthur Harris Y Y
50 Speech & Debate Institute Jakob Tran
51 Thomas Edison Energy Smart Charter School Parthiban Jothipragasam Y
52 Velasquez Academy Mi Hee Song Y
53 Velasquez Academy R. A. Velasquez Y
54 Velasquez Academy Lisa Guo Y Y
55 Wilshire Academy Israel Beltran Y Y
56 iLearn Education William Turner Y Y