Novice Parli Debate Result Sheets

Berea College 4 Wins - 203 Total Points Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sarah Brannon Samson Kitenda
Rd 1 Opp Morehouse College - Kimani Carter & Patrick Ohazurike Brian Powell - Transy W 1- 28 3- 26
Rd 2 Gov Transylvania University - Paige Curtner & Branson Gillispie Dan Russel - Hireds W 1- 26 3- 24
Rd 3 Gov Morehouse College - Isaac Smith & Keene Tolman Kendra Lacey - Hireds W 1- 24 2- 22
Rd 4 Opp Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jesse Hibbs & ZZZ ZZZ Taylor Deaton - Hireds W 2- 26 1- 27
Semis Gov Berea College - Jasmine King & Shania Smith Tom Sabetta - Hireds; ZZ-BYE; ZZ-BYE W
(WWW)
Finals Gov Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jesse Hibbs & ZZZ ZZZ Shawn Payne - Hireds; Steve Magan - Hireds; Bobby Glenn - Hireds L
(LWL)
Berea College 2 Wins - 214.67 Total Points Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jasmine King Shania Smith
Rd 1 Opp Morehouse College - Zubin Abraham-Ahmed & Jordan Tune Dana Hunt - Hireds W 1- 29 2- 25
Rd 2 Gov ZZ ZZ-BYE W B- B B- B
Rd 3 Gov Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jesse Hibbs & ZZZ ZZZ Steve Magan - Hireds L 1- 30 3- 27
Rd 4 Opp Morehouse College - Kimani Carter & Patrick Ohazurike Dmitri Brenzo - Murray State L 1- 26 3- 24
Semis Opp Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Tom Sabetta - Hireds; ZZ-BYE; ZZ-BYE L
(LLL)
Morehouse College 2 Wins - 212 Total Points Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zubin Abraham-Ahmed Jordan Tune
Rd 1 Gov Berea College - Jasmine King & Shania Smith Dana Hunt - Hireds L 3- 24 4- 24
Rd 2 Opp Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jon Bozarth & Krishna Patel Steve Magan - Hireds W 1- 29 3- 26
Rd 3 Gov Transylvania University - Paige Curtner & Branson Gillispie Tom Sabetta - Hireds W 2- 27 1- 26
Rd 4 Opp Transylvania University - Paige Curtner & Branson Gillispie Sydney Hayden - Murray State L 1- 29 3- 27
Morehouse College 2 Wins - 209 Total Points Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kimani Carter Patrick Ohazurike
Rd 1 Gov Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Brian Powell - Transy L 2- 27 4- 25
Rd 2 Opp Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jesse Hibbs & ZZZ ZZZ Michael Boyd - Hireds L 1- 29 3- 27
Rd 3 Opp Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jon Bozarth & Krishna Patel Eric Hogsten - Berea W 2- 26 1- 27
Rd 4 Gov Berea College - Jasmine King & Shania Smith Dmitri Brenzo - Murray State W 2- 25 4- 23
Morehouse College 3 Wins - 204 Total Points Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Isaac Smith Keene Tolman
Rd 1 Opp Transylvania University - Paige Curtner & Branson Gillispie Steve Magan - Hireds W 1- 28 3- 26
Rd 2 Gov Volunteer State Community College - Emma Desheles & Jordan Bailey Eric Hogsten - Berea W 1- 28 2- 26
Rd 3 Opp Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Kendra Lacey - Hireds L 4- 20 3- 21
Rd 4 Gov Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jon Bozarth & Krishna Patel Shirley Ransdell - Murray State W 3- 27 2- 28
Semis Gov Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jesse Hibbs & ZZZ ZZZ Suzanne Craig - Hireds; Justice Forbes - Hireds; Taylor Deaton - Hireds L
(LLL)
Owensboro Community and Technical College 1 Wins - 200 Total Points Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jon Bozarth Krishna Patel
Rd 1 Opp Volunteer State Community College - Emma Desheles & Jordan Bailey Taylor Deaton - Hireds W 1- 23 2- 22
Rd 2 Gov Morehouse College - Zubin Abraham-Ahmed & Jordan Tune Steve Magan - Hireds L 2- 28 4- 25
Rd 3 Gov Morehouse College - Kimani Carter & Patrick Ohazurike Eric Hogsten - Berea L 3- 24 4- 23
Rd 4 Opp Morehouse College - Isaac Smith & Keene Tolman Shirley Ransdell - Murray State L 1- 29 4- 26
Owensboro Community and Technical College 3 Wins - 210.67 Total Points Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jesse Hibbs ZZZ ZZZ
Rd 1 Opp ZZ ZZ-BYE W B- B B- B
Rd 2 Gov Morehouse College - Kimani Carter & Patrick Ohazurike Michael Boyd - Hireds W 2- 28 2- 28
Rd 3 Opp Berea College - Jasmine King & Shania Smith Steve Magan - Hireds W 2- 28 2- 28
Rd 4 Gov Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Taylor Deaton - Hireds L 3- 23 3- 23
Semis Opp Morehouse College - Isaac Smith & Keene Tolman Suzanne Craig - Hireds; Justice Forbes - Hireds; Taylor Deaton - Hireds W
(WWW)
Finals Opp Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Shawn Payne - Hireds; Steve Magan - Hireds; Bobby Glenn - Hireds W
(WLW)
Transylvania University 1 Wins - 203 Total Points Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Paige Curtner Branson Gillispie
Rd 1 Gov Morehouse College - Isaac Smith & Keene Tolman Steve Magan - Hireds L 2- 27 4- 25
Rd 2 Opp Berea College - Sarah Brannon & Samson Kitenda Dan Russel - Hireds L 2- 25 4- 23
Rd 3 Opp Morehouse College - Zubin Abraham-Ahmed & Jordan Tune Tom Sabetta - Hireds L 3- 25 4- 24
Rd 4 Gov Morehouse College - Zubin Abraham-Ahmed & Jordan Tune Sydney Hayden - Murray State W 2- 28 4- 26
Volunteer State Community College 0 Wins - 69 Total Points Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Emma Desheles Jordan Bailey
Rd 1 Gov Owensboro Community and Technical College - Jon Bozarth & Krishna Patel Taylor Deaton - Hireds L 4- 20 3- 21
Rd 2 Opp Morehouse College - Isaac Smith & Keene Tolman Eric Hogsten - Berea L 3- 15 4- 13