A. Novice NFA-LD Result Sheets

Chabot College - Anthony Cantal 2 Wins - 171 Total Points Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Anthony Cantal
Rd 1 Aff Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones Tim Elizondo - Hired L 2- 28
Rd 2 Neg The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Alex Glanzman - KCKCC L 2- 28
Rd 3 Aff Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Kelly Hutchison - UOP L 2- 29
Rd 4 Neg Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa Noel Massarelli Jesionowski - JCU W 1- 27.5
Rd 5 Aff Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia Craig Hennigan - Truman W B- B
Rd 6 Neg Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas Kevin Ozomaro - UOP L 2- 30
Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin 6 Wins - 172.44 Total Points Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Christopher Cassin
Rd 1 Aff The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Kelly Buckband - Hired W 1- 28
Rd 2 Neg Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones Craig Hennigan - Truman W 1- 28.3
Rd 3 Neg Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel Joseph Packer - CMU W 1- 29.2
Rd 4 Aff Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia Bethany Davis - Sacramento W 1- 29
Rd 5 Neg Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa Alex Glanzman - KCKCC W 1- 29.2
Rd 6 Aff ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Semis Neg ZZ zz-bye; zz-bye; zz-bye W
(WWW)
Finals Neg Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Tim Elizondo - Hired; Alex Glanzman - KCKCC; Chad Meadows - WKY W
(WWW)
Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel 2 Wins - 169 Total Points Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sandra Kozel
Rd 1 Neg Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa Colin Quinn - UNT W 1- 28
Rd 2 Aff Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers lila lavender - UCLA L 2- 27
Rd 3 Aff Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Joseph Packer - CMU L 2- 28
Rd 4 Neg Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones Andrea Brown - St. Mary's W 2- 27.5
Rd 5 Aff Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas Kelly Buckband - Hired L 2- 30
Rd 6 Neg The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Alexander Maier - Sacramento L 2- 28.5
Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia 1 Wins - 128.4 Total Points Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Venus Sanchez-Meridia
Rd 1 Neg Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Noel Massarelli Jesionowski - JCU L 2- 26
Rd 2 Aff ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Rd 3 Aff The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Steven Farias - UOP L 2- 26
Rd 4 Neg Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Bethany Davis - Sacramento L 2- 27
Rd 5 Neg Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Craig Hennigan - Truman L 9- 0
Rd 6 Aff Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa Kelly Buckband - Hired L 2- 28
Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers 6 Wins - 169.8 Total Points Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mahala Rogers
Rd 1 Aff Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia Noel Massarelli Jesionowski - JCU W 1- 27
Rd 2 Neg Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel lila lavender - UCLA W 1- 29
Rd 3 Neg Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Kelly Hutchison - UOP W 1- 30
Rd 4 Aff ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Rd 5 Aff The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Andrea Brown - St. Mary's W 1- 27.5
Rd 6 Neg Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones Kyle Shallcross - Hired W 1- 28
Semis Neg The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Louis Petit - UNT; Kyle Shallcross - Hired; Chad Meadows - WKY W
(WWW)
Finals Aff Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Tim Elizondo - Hired; Alex Glanzman - KCKCC; Chad Meadows - WKY L
(LLL)
Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa 3 Wins - 169.44 Total Points Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mark Espinosa
Rd 1 Aff Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel Colin Quinn - UNT L 2- 28
Rd 2 Neg Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas Paul Villa - DVC W 1- 28.5
Rd 3 Neg ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Rd 4 Aff Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Noel Massarelli Jesionowski - JCU L 2- 27
Rd 5 Aff Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Alex Glanzman - KCKCC L 2- 28.7
Rd 6 Neg Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia Kelly Buckband - Hired W 1- 29
Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas 3 Wins - 166.8 Total Points Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kathy Barajas
Rd 1 Neg ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Rd 2 Aff Sacramento State University - Mark Espinosa Paul Villa - DVC L 2- 28
Rd 3 Aff Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones Bethany Davis - Sacramento L 2- 28
Rd 4 Neg The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson Justin Perkins - Sacramento L 2- 28
Rd 5 Neg Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel Kelly Buckband - Hired W 1- 27
Rd 6 Aff Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Kevin Ozomaro - UOP W 1- 28
The College of Idaho - Melanie Dawson 4 Wins - 170.5 Total Points Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Melanie Dawson
Rd 1 Neg Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Kelly Buckband - Hired L 2- 30
Rd 2 Aff Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Alex Glanzman - KCKCC W 1- 28.6
Rd 3 Neg Oakton Debate - Venus Sanchez-Meridia Steven Farias - UOP W 1- 26
Rd 4 Aff Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas Justin Perkins - Sacramento W 1- 29.5
Rd 5 Neg Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Andrea Brown - St. Mary's L 2- 27.4
Rd 6 Aff Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel Alexander Maier - Sacramento W 1- 29
Semis Aff Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Louis Petit - UNT; Kyle Shallcross - Hired; Chad Meadows - WKY L
(LLL)
Western Kentucky University - Hannah Jones 3 Wins - 170.4 Total Points Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hannah Jones
Rd 1 Neg Chabot College - Anthony Cantal Tim Elizondo - Hired W 1- 29
Rd 2 Aff Diablo Valley College - Christopher Cassin Craig Hennigan - Truman L 2- 28
Rd 3 Neg Saint Mary's College - Kathy Barajas Bethany Davis - Sacramento W 1- 29
Rd 4 Aff Oakton Debate - Sandra Kozel Andrea Brown - St. Mary's L 1- 28
Rd 5 Neg ZZ zz-bye W B- B
Rd 6 Aff Sacramento State University - Mahala Rogers Kyle Shallcross - Hired L 2- 28