2015 PSCFA Fall Championships

Mt. San Antonio College -- Dec 4-6, 2015

Novice IPDA Result Sheets

Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University MM 2 Wins 135 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Maya Maley
(17th spkr)
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University RW* Joseph Quintana - Rio W 35
2 Neg San Diego Mesa College TT Genieve Aguilar - PLNU L 28
3 Aff Los Angeles Valley College AF* Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 33
4 Neg Los Angeles Valley College GU Renee Cooperman - Grand Canyon W 39
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 135
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University AH 3 Wins 147 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Abby Hoyt
(3rd spkr)
1 Aff Rio Hondo College GS Ashley Kao - IVC W 36
2 Neg Cerritos College KP Joshua Lopez - PSCFAJudges W 38
3 Neg Orange Coast College JR* Judea Mendez - LAVC L 36
4 Aff Irvine Valley College SS* Blair Friley - PSCFAJudges W 37
bronze Aff Irvine Valley College SS Marilyn Fregoso, Joseph Quintana, Matthew Ruiz WWW  
gold Aff Mt. San Antonio College SE Carolina Sainz, Felix Rodriguez, David Berver LLW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 147
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University JA 4 Wins 141 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Joanna Ashkar
(8th spkr)
1 Neg Orange Coast College DS Matthew Ruiz - Rio W 38
2 Aff Orange Coast College KB Matthew Ruiz - Rio W 38
3 Neg California Baptist University JB Lesley Crespo - Rio W 35
4 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University DA Brenda Nelson - IVC W 30
bronze Aff Irvine Valley College ZA Allia Klachko, Joseph Hinman, Jovanelly Martinez LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 141
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University SF 3 Wins 133 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sydney Folsom
(23rd spkr)
1 Aff Saddleback College JD Alyssa Delgadillo - Rio W 31
2 Neg Florida International University VC Lorina Schrauger - PLNU W 33
3 Neg Rio Hondo College JL Diana Lopez-Martinez - CBU L 29
4 Aff Irvine Valley College CP Matthew Ruiz - Rio W 40
bronze Neg Point Loma Nazarene University RW Jim Wyman, David Finnigan, Ashley Kao LWW  
gold Aff Irvine Valley College DC Bryan Malinis, Caitlyn Burford, Ged Valenzuela LWW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 133
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University JB 3 Wins 142 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jake Burrola
(7th spkr)
1 Aff San Diego Mesa College TT Mark Dorrough - Saddleback W 35
2 Neg Rio Hondo College JA Jonathan Flores - Mt SAC W 34
3 Neg Orange Coast College DS Faria Salim - Grand Canyon W 39
4 Aff Rio Hondo College GM* Ged Valenzuela - PLNU L 34
bronze Neg Irvine Valley College DC Raquel Calderon, Genieve Aguilar, Phil Vu LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 142
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University JC 3 Wins 127.5 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Julia Congdon
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HS* Jovanelly Martinez - Rio L 33
2 Neg Orange Coast College RK Carol Flores - Mt SAC W 30
3 Neg California Baptist University VM Felix Rodriguez - Rio W 29.5
4 Aff Irvine Valley College GD Raquel Calderon - Rio W 35
bronze Neg Los Angeles Valley College AF Dave Machen, Jay Arntson, Sherana Polk WWW  
gold Neg Saddleback College BD Joseph Quintana, Ashley Kao, Michael Cooperman WWL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 127.5
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University MD 3 Wins 144 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Monica David
(4th spkr)
1 Aff California Baptist University VM Marilyn Fregoso - Rio L 37
2 Neg Rio Hondo College KS Landon Gray - Mt SAC W 33
3 Neg Irvine Valley College JF Raquel Calderon - Rio W 39
4 Aff Orange Coast College KB Courtney Gammariello - PLNU W 35
bronze Aff Mt. San Antonio College SE Michael Cooperman, Nabeel Faisal, Frank Cuevas LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 144
California Baptist University California Baptist University JB 1 Wins 135 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jordan Beuch
(18th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College GM* Haley Courtney - PLNU L 36
2 Aff Rio Hondo College JV Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 31
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University JA* Lesley Crespo - Rio L 34
4 Neg Grand Canyon University JB* Jay Arntson - PCC L 34
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 135
California Baptist University California Baptist University VM 1 Wins 126 (tot) Seed: 42
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Valentin Mendez
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University MD* Marilyn Fregoso - Rio W 38
2 Aff Rio Hondo College MA* Andrew Rinard - APU L 28
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University JC* Felix Rodriguez - Rio L 29
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University RW* Sherana Polk - OCC L 31
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 126
Cerritos College Cerritos College BV 1 Wins 127 (tot) Seed: 40
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Bianca Vega
1 Aff Rio Hondo College JR Vince Sampieri - Rio W 37
2 Neg Irvine Valley College ZA* Jeffrey Martinez - Mt SAC L 27
3 Aff Rio Hondo College MA* Renee Cooperman - Grand Canyon L 36
4 Neg Los Angeles Valley College AF* Felix Rodriguez - Rio L 27
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 127
Cerritos College Cerritos College KP 1 Wins 123 (tot) Seed: 43
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kim Perez
1 Neg Rio Hondo College GS Jay Arntson - PCC L 33
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University AH* Joshua Lopez - PSCFAJudges L 34
3 Neg Rio Hondo College GM* Edgar Munguia - Mt SAC L 29
4 Aff Rio Hondo College KS Andrew Rinard - APU W 27
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 123
Florida International University Florida International University VC 2 Wins 129 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Vicente Cortesi
(28th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College JV Landon Gray - Mt SAC W 33
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University SF* Lorina Schrauger - PLNU L 34
3 Neg Irvine Valley College GD Paul Sunpanich - Rio W 33
4 Aff Saddleback College JD Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 29
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 129
Florida International University Florida International University CP 0 Wins 114 (tot) Seed: 53
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Cindel Pando
1 Neg Mt. San Antonio College SE* Raquel Calderon - Rio L 33
2 Aff Orange Coast College TM* Anna Yan - PCC L 27
3 Aff Rio Hondo College GS Carol Flores - Mt SAC L 30
4 Neg Rio Hondo College JA Joshua Lopez - PSCFAJudges L 24
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 114
Glendale Community College, CA Glendale Community College, CA AK 1 Wins 116 (tot) Seed: 46
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Artin Kishani
1 Aff Orange Coast College NS* Sam Hall - Saddleback L 24
2 Neg Irvine Valley College SS* Kevin Chiu - Mt SAC L 29
3 Neg Rio Hondo College JA Jacee Cantler - IVC W 32
4 Neg Rio Hondo College RB Joseph Hinman - PSCFAJudges L 31
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 116
Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University JB 4 Wins 130 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jessica Bradley
(26th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College RB Jeffrey Martinez - Mt SAC W 26
2 Aff Pasadena City College ZH Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 35
3 Neg Rio Hondo College KS Rhea Bonifacio - Mt SAC W 34
4 Aff California Baptist University JB Jay Arntson - PCC W 35
bronze Aff Orange Coast College TM Courtney Gammariello, Brenda Nelson, Andrew Rinard LWW  
gold Neg Irvine Valley College ZA Phil Vu, Andrew Rinard, Ana'ly Garcia WWW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 4 Total Points: 130
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College DC 3 Wins 139 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Don Cung
(12th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College JL Ana'ly Garcia - CBU W 35
2 Aff Orange Coast College DS Diana Alami - Mt SAC L 30
3 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University DA Jovanelly Martinez - Rio W 36
4 Aff Orange Coast College RK Michael Cooperman - Grand Canyon W 38
bronze Aff Azusa Pacific University JB Raquel Calderon, Genieve Aguilar, Phil Vu WWW  
gold Neg Azusa Pacific University SF Bryan Malinis, Caitlyn Burford, Ged Valenzuela WLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 139
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College SS 3 Wins 143 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shahin Shams
(5th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College AO Melineh Kasbarian - APU W 37
2 Aff Glendale Community College, CA AK Kevin Chiu - Mt SAC W 36
3 Aff Rio Hondo College JR Chris Sandoval - Mt SAC W 34
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University AH* Blair Friley - PSCFAJudges L 36
bronze Neg Azusa Pacific University AH Marilyn Fregoso, Joseph Quintana, Matthew Ruiz LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 4 Total Points: 143
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College JF 2 Wins 133 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jonathan Forde
(20th spkr)
1 Aff Mt. San Antonio College NI Andrew Rinard - APU W 24
2 Neg Pasadena City College BY Phil Vu - OCC W 35
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University MD* Raquel Calderon - Rio L 37
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HS* Marilyn Fregoso - Rio L 37
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 133
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College DP 2 Wins 132 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision David Popke
(24th spkr)
1 Neg Rio Hondo College MA* Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 37
2 Aff Rio Hondo College JL Rachelle Araghi - Mt SAC W 34
3 Neg Saddleback College BD* Andrew Rinard - APU L 27
4 Aff Orange Coast College TM* Jovanelly Martinez - Rio L 34
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 132
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College GD 0 Wins 127 (tot) Seed: 52
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision George Diamantopoulos
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University DA Phil Vu - OCC L 35
2 Neg Rio Hondo College GS Rhea Bonifacio - Mt SAC L 32
3 Aff Florida International University VC Paul Sunpanich - Rio L 32
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University JC* Raquel Calderon - Rio L 28
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 127
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College CP 2 Wins 147 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Caleb Perez
(1st spkr)
1 Aff Orange Coast College JR* Isabet Jimenez - Mt SAC L 33
2 Neg Los Angeles Valley College GU Faria Salim - Grand Canyon W 38
3 Aff Rio Hondo College RB Marilynn Muro - Mt SAC W 38
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University SF* Matthew Ruiz - Rio L 38
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 147
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College ZA 3 Wins 126 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zihad Amin
1 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HG Brittney Rivera - Mt SAC W 30
2 Aff Cerritos College BV Jeffrey Martinez - Mt SAC W 31
3 Neg Rio Hondo College AO Stephanie Barragan - Mt SAC W 35
4 Aff Orange Coast College DS Jim Wyman - Moorpark L 30
bronze Neg Azusa Pacific University JA Allia Klachko, Joseph Hinman, Jovanelly Martinez WWW  
gold Aff Grand Canyon University JB Phil Vu, Andrew Rinard, Ana'ly Garcia LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 126
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College DP 1 Wins 115 (tot) Seed: 48
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Daniel Popke
1 Neg Pasadena City College ZH Genieve Aguilar - PLNU W 27
2 Aff Rio Hondo College GM* Jennifer Cisneros - Mt SAC L 20
3 Aff San Diego Mesa College TT Lorina Schrauger - PLNU L 32
4 Neg Rio Hondo College GS Haley Courtney - PLNU L 36
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 115
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College AG 1 Wins 133 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alex Guerrero
(21st spkr)
1 Aff Orange Coast College RK Jonathan Flores - Mt SAC L 26
2 Neg Mt. San Antonio College NI Ged Valenzuela - PLNU W 36
3 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HG Marilyn Fregoso - Rio L 37
4 Aff Rio Hondo College JV Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA L 34
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 133
Los Angeles Valley College Los Angeles Valley College GU 2 Wins 141 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Greg Unger
(9th spkr)
1 Neg Palomar College ZO Adrienne Collins - Saddleback W 33
2 Aff Irvine Valley College CP Faria Salim - Grand Canyon L 34
3 Neg Orange Coast College TM* Melineh Kasbarian - APU W 36
4 Aff Azusa Pacific University MM Renee Cooperman - Grand Canyon L 38
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 141
Los Angeles Valley College Los Angeles Valley College AF 3 Wins 136 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Agatha Feras
(16th spkr)
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CD Dacia Duran - Rio W 33
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HS* Victor Cornejo - PCC L 36
3 Neg Azusa Pacific University MM Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 34
4 Aff Cerritos College BV Felix Rodriguez - Rio W 33
bronze Aff Azusa Pacific University JC Dave Machen, Jay Arntson, Sherana Polk LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 136
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College NI 1 Wins 122 (tot) Seed: 44
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Niko Ibarra
1 Neg Irvine Valley College JF Andrew Rinard - APU L 23
2 Aff Irvine Valley College AG Ged Valenzuela - PLNU L 35
3 Neg Palomar College ZO Dave Machen - PCC L 36
4 Aff Rio Hondo College JL Genieve Aguilar - PLNU W 28
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 122
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College SE 3 Wins 143 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shantel Engle
(6th spkr)
1 Aff Florida International University CP Raquel Calderon - Rio W 37
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CD Ana'ly Garcia - CBU W 36
3 Neg Orange Coast College KB Dewi Hokett - Palomar L 35
4 Aff Orange Coast College JR* David Finnigan - IVC W 35
bronze Neg Azusa Pacific University MD Michael Cooperman, Nabeel Faisal, Frank Cuevas WWW  
gold Neg Azusa Pacific University AH Carolina Sainz, Felix Rodriguez, David Berver WWL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 143
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College DS 2 Wins 138 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Dav Sonnenberg
(14th spkr)
1 Aff Azusa Pacific University JA* Matthew Ruiz - Rio L 37
2 Neg Irvine Valley College DC* Diana Alami - Mt SAC W 32
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University JB* Faria Salim - Grand Canyon L 38
4 Neg Irvine Valley College ZA* Jim Wyman - Moorpark W 31
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 138
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College JR 3 Wins 140 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jacob Rosen
(11th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College CP Isabet Jimenez - Mt SAC W 35
2 Aff Palomar College ZO Ashley Kao - IVC W 36
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University AH* Judea Mendez - LAVC W 37
4 Neg Mt. San Antonio College SE* David Finnigan - IVC L 32
bronze Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HS Paul Sunpanich, Renee Cooperman, Kurt Fenstad LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 140
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College KB 2 Wins 130 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kyle Butler
(27th spkr)
1 Aff Rio Hondo College JA Nabeel Faisal - IVC W 31
2 Neg Azusa Pacific University JA* Matthew Ruiz - Rio L 33
3 Aff Mt. San Antonio College SE* Dewi Hokett - Palomar W 36
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University MD* Courtney Gammariello - PLNU L 30
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 130
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College TM 3 Wins 126 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Taric Mansour
1 Aff Rio Hondo College KS Diana Alami - Mt SAC W 31
2 Neg Florida International University CP Anna Yan - PCC W 28
3 Aff Los Angeles Valley College GU Melineh Kasbarian - APU L 32
4 Neg Irvine Valley College DP Jovanelly Martinez - Rio W 35
bronze Neg Grand Canyon University JB Courtney Gammariello, Brenda Nelson, Andrew Rinard WLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 4 Total Points: 126
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College NS 4 Wins 147 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nicci Stebbins
(2nd spkr)
1 Neg Glendale Community College, CA AK Sam Hall - Saddleback W 35
2 Aff Rio Hondo College AO Isabet Jimenez - Mt SAC W 38
3 Neg Saddleback College JD Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 36
4 Aff Saddleback College BD* Paul Sunpanich - Rio W 38
bronze Aff Rio Hondo College MA Ana'ly Garcia, Ged Valenzuela, Jorge Luna WWL  
gold Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HS Daniella Izzaguirre, Vince Sampieri, Susie Virzi LWL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 147
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College RK 2 Wins 134 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Reese Karakesisoglu
(19th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College AG Jonathan Flores - Mt SAC W 33
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University JC* Carol Flores - Mt SAC L 28
3 Aff Rio Hondo College GS Jennifer Cisneros - Mt SAC W 36
4 Neg Irvine Valley College DC* Michael Cooperman - Grand Canyon L 37
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 134
Palomar College Palomar College ZO 1 Wins 121 (tot) Seed: 45
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zalea Ortiz
1 Aff Los Angeles Valley College GU Adrienne Collins - Saddleback L 30
2 Neg Orange Coast College JR* Ashley Kao - IVC L 26
3 Aff Mt. San Antonio College NI Dave Machen - PCC W 38
4 Neg Rio Hondo College MA* Chris Sandoval - Mt SAC L 27
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 121
Pasadena City College Pasadena City College BY 2 Wins 128 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Beryl Yin
1 Neg Saddleback College BD* David Berver - Mesa L 27
2 Aff Irvine Valley College JF Phil Vu - OCC L 33
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CD Jim Wyman - Moorpark W 35
4 Neg Rio Hondo College GS Marilynn Muro - Mt SAC W 33
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 128
Pasadena City College Pasadena City College ZH 2 Wins 118 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zachery Hightower
1 Aff Irvine Valley College DP Genieve Aguilar - PLNU L 24
2 Neg Grand Canyon University JB* Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 37
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HS* Matthew Brandstetter - APU W 28
4 Neg San Diego Mesa College TT Nabeel Faisal - IVC W 29
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 118
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University CD 1 Wins 126 (tot) Seed: 41
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Caleb Danielson
1 Neg Los Angeles Valley College AF* Dacia Duran - Rio L 27
2 Aff Mt. San Antonio College SE* Ana'ly Garcia - CBU L 34
3 Neg Pasadena City College BY Jim Wyman - Moorpark L 34
4 Aff Rio Hondo College AO Elsa Anaya - Cerritos W 31
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 126
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University HG 2 Wins 131 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Heritage Ganasi
(25th spkr)
1 Aff Irvine Valley College ZA* Brittney Rivera - Mt SAC L 25
2 Neg Saddleback College JD Joseph Quintana - Rio L 29
3 Aff Irvine Valley College AG Marilyn Fregoso - Rio W 40
4 Neg Rio Hondo College JR Phil Vu - OCC W 37
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 131
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University DA 2 Wins 138 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Diana Aguilar
(13th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College GD Phil Vu - OCC W 37
2 Aff Rio Hondo College RB Stephanie Barragan - Mt SAC W 36
3 Aff Irvine Valley College DC* Jovanelly Martinez - Rio L 32
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University JA* Brenda Nelson - IVC L 33
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 138
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University RW 3 Wins 138 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ronnie Watkins
(15th spkr)
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University MM Joseph Quintana - Rio L 33
2 Aff Rio Hondo College GS Melineh Kasbarian - APU W 37
3 Neg Rio Hondo College JV Rachelle Araghi - Mt SAC W 33
4 Aff California Baptist University VM Sherana Polk - OCC W 35
bronze Aff Azusa Pacific University SF Jim Wyman, David Finnigan, Ashley Kao WLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 138
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University HS 3 Wins 140 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hannah Snowden
(10th spkr)
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University JC* Jovanelly Martinez - Rio W 34
2 Aff Los Angeles Valley College AF* Victor Cornejo - PCC W 37
3 Neg Pasadena City College ZH Matthew Brandstetter - APU L 29
4 Aff Irvine Valley College JF Marilyn Fregoso - Rio W 40
bronze Aff Orange Coast College JR Paul Sunpanich, Renee Cooperman, Kurt Fenstad WWW  
gold Aff Orange Coast College NS Daniella Izzaguirre, Vince Sampieri, Susie Virzi WLW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 140
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College AO 0 Wins 110 (tot) Seed: 56
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alexander Ortiz
1 Aff Irvine Valley College SS* Melineh Kasbarian - APU L 30
2 Neg Orange Coast College NS* Isabet Jimenez - Mt SAC L 25
3 Aff Irvine Valley College ZA* Stephanie Barragan - Mt SAC L 31
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CD Elsa Anaya - Cerritos L 24
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 110
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College KS 0 Wins 111 (tot) Seed: 55
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kimberly Salazar
1 Neg Orange Coast College TM* Diana Alami - Mt SAC L 27
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University MD* Landon Gray - Mt SAC L 32
3 Aff Grand Canyon University JB* Rhea Bonifacio - Mt SAC L 33
4 Neg Cerritos College KP Andrew Rinard - APU L 19
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 111
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GS 2 Wins 133 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gabriel Sanchez
(22nd spkr)
1 Aff Cerritos College KP Jay Arntson - PCC W 34
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University RW* Melineh Kasbarian - APU L 33
3 Neg Orange Coast College RK Jennifer Cisneros - Mt SAC L 29
4 Aff Irvine Valley College DP Haley Courtney - PLNU W 37
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 133
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GS 2 Wins 121 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gilberto Sosa
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University AH* Ashley Kao - IVC L 29
2 Aff Irvine Valley College GD Rhea Bonifacio - Mt SAC W 28
3 Neg Florida International University CP Carol Flores - Mt SAC W 32
4 Aff Pasadena City College BY Marilynn Muro - Mt SAC L 32
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 121
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College MA 3 Wins 114 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Michelle Arroyo
1 Aff Irvine Valley College DP Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 19
2 Neg California Baptist University VM Andrew Rinard - APU W 25
3 Neg Cerritos College BV Renee Cooperman - Grand Canyon W 37
4 Aff Palomar College ZO Chris Sandoval - Mt SAC W 33
bronze Neg Orange Coast College NS Ana'ly Garcia, Ged Valenzuela, Jorge Luna LLW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 114
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College JR 0 Wins 112.5 (tot) Seed: 54
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jessica Rosas
1 Neg Cerritos College BV Vince Sampieri - Rio L 29
2 Aff Saddleback College BD* Brittney Rivera - Mt SAC L 25
3 Neg Irvine Valley College SS* Chris Sandoval - Mt SAC L 28.5
4 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HG Phil Vu - OCC L 30
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 112.5
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College JL 1 Wins 101 (tot) Seed: 51
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ju Li
1 Aff Irvine Valley College DC* Ana'ly Garcia - CBU L 28
2 Neg Irvine Valley College DP Rachelle Araghi - Mt SAC L 24
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University SF* Diana Lopez-Martinez - CBU W 28
4 Neg Mt. San Antonio College NI Genieve Aguilar - PLNU L 21
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 101
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College RB 1 Wins 116 (tot) Seed: 47
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Robert Bunnett
1 Aff Grand Canyon University JB* Jeffrey Martinez - Mt SAC L 24
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University DA Stephanie Barragan - Mt SAC L 27
3 Neg Irvine Valley College CP Marilynn Muro - Mt SAC L 31
4 Aff Glendale Community College, CA AK Joseph Hinman - PSCFAJudges W 34
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 116
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College JV 1 Wins 103 (tot) Seed: 49
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Johnathan Vasquez
1 Aff Florida International University VC Landon Gray - Mt SAC L 22
2 Neg California Baptist University JB Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 26
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University RW* Rachelle Araghi - Mt SAC L 24
4 Neg Irvine Valley College AG Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA W 31
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 103
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GM 4 Wins 125 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Glenn Marshall
1 Aff California Baptist University JB Haley Courtney - PLNU W 37
2 Neg Irvine Valley College DP Jennifer Cisneros - Mt SAC W 21
3 Aff Cerritos College KP Edgar Munguia - Mt SAC W 31
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University JB* Ged Valenzuela - PLNU W 36
bronze Neg Saddleback College BD Blair Friley, Christina Rios, Neshan Kahkejian LLL  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 125
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College JA 1 Wins 102 (tot) Seed: 50
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jairo Alcantara
1 Neg Orange Coast College KB Nabeel Faisal - IVC L 23
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University JB* Jonathan Flores - Mt SAC L 24
3 Aff Glendale Community College, CA AK Jacee Cantler - IVC L 30
4 Aff Florida International University CP Joshua Lopez - PSCFAJudges W 25
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 102
Saddleback College Saddleback College JD 2 Wins 122 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jordan Drake
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University SF* Alyssa Delgadillo - Rio L 29
2 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HG Joseph Quintana - Rio W 33
3 Aff Orange Coast College NS* Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 30
4 Neg Florida International University VC Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 30
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 122
Saddleback College Saddleback College BD 3 Wins 127 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Brian DeAquino
1 Aff Pasadena City College BY David Berver - Mesa W 33
2 Neg Rio Hondo College JR Brittney Rivera - Mt SAC W 34
3 Aff Irvine Valley College DP Andrew Rinard - APU W 29
4 Neg Orange Coast College NS* Paul Sunpanich - Rio L 31
bronze Aff Rio Hondo College GM Blair Friley, Christina Rios, Neshan Kahkejian WWW  
gold Aff Azusa Pacific University JC Joseph Quintana, Ashley Kao, Michael Cooperman LLW  
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 127
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College TT 2 Wins 123 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tad Tobar
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University JB* Mark Dorrough - Saddleback L 33
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University MM Genieve Aguilar - PLNU W 29
3 Neg Irvine Valley College DP Lorina Schrauger - PLNU W 39
4 Aff Pasadena City College ZH Nabeel Faisal - IVC L 22
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 123