2015 PSCFA Fall Championships

Mt. San Antonio College -- Dec 4-6, 2015

Open Parli Result Sheets

California State University Long Beach California State University Long Beach LCKD 3 Wins 221 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Li-ren Chang Kamiran Dahda
(22nd spkr)
1 Aff El Camino College JBCW Jaimie Owens - Mesa W 2827
2 Neg ZZ-BYE Sherana Polk - OCC W 2728
3 Neg Grand Canyon University ZKTR* Steve Robertson - Cerritos L 2527
4 Aff Concordia University Irvine MSKC Jin Nakama - Mesa W 2930
Octofinals Neg Concordia University Irvine RRJV Nader Haddad, Rebecca Cannon, David Finnigan WWW   
Quarterfinals Neg El Camino College MJIC Matthew Brandstetter, LIBBY CURIEL, Lorina Schrauger WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 109 112
California State University Long Beach California State University Long Beach OGKH 3 Wins 221.5 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Orion Gould
(14th spkr)
Kelly Hutchenson
1 Neg Grand Canyon University ZKTR* Andrew Dias - FIU L 2726
2 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ MTDT Matthew Grisat - Rio W 3029
3 Aff Palomar College ASDB T. J. Lakin - FIU W 2726.5
4 Neg Irvine Valley College AKCL Dayle Hardy-Short - NAU W 2927
Octofinals Aff Palomar College NRAV Kasey Graves, Richard Ewell, Eric Garcia WWW   
Quarterfinals Neg Florida International University JMAB Bryan Malinis, Steve Robertson, Shannon Prier LWW   
Semifinals Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW Brittany Hubble, Jin Nakama, David Finnigan LWW   
Finals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG Grant Tovmasian, Susie Virzi, Jin Nakama WLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 113 108.5
California State University Long Beach California State University Long Beach SWCM 1 Wins 201 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Spencer Wianecki Jose Larios
1 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG* T. J. Lakin - FIU L 26.526
2 Aff Florida International University ARLT Sam Hall - Saddleback W 2225
3 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ MTDT Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA L 2624
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW* Eric Garcia - IVC L 25.526
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 100 101
California State University Long Beach California State University Long Beach CRAL 3 Wins 216 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Carter Reed Ayden Laughler
(28th spkr)
1 Aff ZZ-BYE Steve Robertson - Cerritos W 24.527
2 Neg Concordia University Irvine RRJV* Kasey Graves - PLNU W 29.529
3 Aff Moorpark College NLVK* Jin Nakama - PSCFAJudges L 2229
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University JKG* LIBBY CURIEL - Rio W 2926
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 105 111
Cerritos College Cerritos College HGSG 0 Wins 210.5 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hope Garcia Steven Guerrero
1 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS* Joseph Evans - El Camino L 2726.5
2 Aff Grand Canyon University JBAJ Jared Kubicka-Miller - Santiago Canyon L 2825
3 Aff Palomar College JTGM Liza Rios - Compton L 2725
4 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ MTDT T. J. Lakin - FIU L 26.525.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 108.5 102
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine RRJV 3 Wins 224 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ryan Reid
(15th spkr)
Josh Vannoy
(23rd spkr)
1 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ MTDT Mark Dorrough - Saddleback W 2928
2 Aff California State University Long Beach CRAL Kasey Graves - PLNU L 2828.5
3 Neg Grand Canyon University JBAJ Andrew Dias - FIU W 2726
4 Aff Grand Canyon University TAJS Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon W 28.529
Octofinals Aff California State University Long Beach LCKD Nader Haddad, Rebecca Cannon, David Finnigan LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 112.5 111.5
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine MSKC 2 Wins 224 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Matt Steck
(13th spkr)
Keith Corley
(35th spkr)
1 Aff Palomar College JTGM Harrison Shieh - El Camino W 2728
2 Neg Los Angeles Valley College EFJV* Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col L 28.527
3 Aff Irvine Valley College KMMC Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon W 29.529
4 Neg California State University Long Beach LCKD* Jin Nakama - Mesa L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 113 111
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine LMBW 3 Wins 222.5 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Luke Marvin
(20th spkr)
Brandon Winchel
(37th spkr)
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University MMAC Josh House - Cypress W 2928
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University JKG* Jin Nakama - PSCFAJudges L 2728
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG* Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC W 2726
4 Neg Palomar College JTGM Brittany Hubble - El Camino W 2928.5
Octofinals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University JKG Gary Smith, T. J. Lakin, Sam Hall WWW   
Quarterfinals Neg Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG David Finnigan, Brandon Fletcher, David Berver LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 112 110.5
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine PDBL 3 Wins 217 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Peter Doesburg Benjamin Lange
1 Aff Florida International University JMAB* Gary Smith - El Camino L 2526
2 Neg Palomar College EMAR Corey Taft - PSCFAJudges W 2826
3 Neg Florida International University ARLT Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD W 2827
4 Aff Pasadena City College ACDC Harrison Shieh - El Camino W 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 110 107
El Camino College El Camino College JGHL 0 Wins 208.5 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jamie Gilman Hayden D. Linz
1 Aff Grand Canyon University TAJS David Berver - Mesa L 2524
2 Neg Palomar College ASDB Josh Hartwell - PSCFAJudges L 2825
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW* Susie Virzi - IVC L 28.527
4 Aff Florida International University ARLT Josh House - Cypress L 2625
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 107.5 101
El Camino College El Camino College MJIC 3 Wins 226.5 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mason Jones
(16th spkr)
Isaac Curtiss
(6th spkr)
1 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW* Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach W 2829.5
2 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG* Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA L 2827
3 Neg Florida International University JMAB* Kasey Graves - PLNU W 2929.5
4 Aff Moorpark College RCEK Bill Neesen - IVC W 27.528
Octofinals Aff Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS Andrew Dias, Dayle Hardy-Short, Jin Nakama WWL   
Quarterfinals Aff California State University Long Beach LCKD Matthew Brandstetter, LIBBY CURIEL, Lorina Schrauger LWW   
Semifinals Neg Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG David Berver, Stirling McKenzie, Bryan Malinis LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 112.5 114
El Camino College El Camino College JBCW 2 Wins 222.5 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jamilah Bazille Curtis Wang
(11th spkr)
1 Neg California State University Long Beach LCKD* Jaimie Owens - Mesa L 2526
2 Aff Irvine Valley College KMMC Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD W 2929.5
3 Neg Saddleback College MCTK Nick Matthews - IVC W 2829
4 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University GKJS* David Finnigan - IVC L 27.528.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 109.5 113
Florida International University Florida International University RVJS 2 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Roman Viveros Juan Salamanca
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University GKJS* Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD W 2827.5
2 Neg Rio Hondo College PHSR* Matt Shapiro - Santiago Canyon L 2729
3 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS* Jaimie Owens - Mesa L 2526
4 Neg Palomar College ASDB David Berver - Mesa W 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 107 108.5
Florida International University Florida International University JMAB 3 Wins 219.5 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Josh Moncure
(8th spkr)
Alex Bornote
1 Neg Concordia University Irvine PDBL Gary Smith - El Camino W 2824
2 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS* Caitlyn Burford - NAU W 2928
3 Aff El Camino College MJIC* Kasey Graves - PLNU L 28.528
4 Neg Rio Hondo College PHSR* Corey Taft - PSCFAJudges W 2826
Octofinals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University GKJS Alex Ortega, Nick Stump, Will Prior LWW   
Quarterfinals Aff California State University Long Beach OGKH Bryan Malinis, Steve Robertson, Shannon Prier WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 113.5 106
Florida International University Florida International University ARLT 1 Wins 213.5 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Abdel Reyes Torres Luis Toro
1 Aff Rio Hondo College PHSR* Shannon Prier - Concordia L 2926
2 Neg California State University Long Beach SWCM Sam Hall - Saddleback L 2324
3 Aff Concordia University Irvine PDBL Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD L 2727.5
4 Neg El Camino College JGHL Josh House - Cypress W 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 107 106.5
Glendale Community College at AZ Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS 3 Wins 220 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lucas Theriault
(7th spkr)
Destinee Sior
1 Aff Cerritos College HGSG Joseph Evans - El Camino W 27.528
2 Neg Florida International University JMAB* Caitlyn Burford - NAU L 28.527
3 Neg Florida International University RVJS Jaimie Owens - Mesa W 2824
4 Aff Speech and Debate at UC San Diego ITME Jen Page - IVC W 3027
Octofinals Neg El Camino College MJIC Andrew Dias, Dayle Hardy-Short, Jin Nakama LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 114 106
Glendale Community College at AZ Glendale Community College at AZ MTDT 2 Wins 213 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mathew Thomas David Turpin
1 Aff Concordia University Irvine RRJV* Mark Dorrough - Saddleback L 2627
2 Neg California State University Long Beach OGKH* Matthew Grisat - Rio L 2827
3 Neg California State University Long Beach SWCM Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA W 2527
4 Aff Cerritos College HGSG T. J. Lakin - FIU W 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 105 108
Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University TAJS 1 Wins 217 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Taylor Alandzes Jasmin Sharp
1 Neg El Camino College JGHL David Berver - Mesa W 2728
2 Aff Moorpark College NLVK* Jay Arntson - PCC L 2725
3 Aff Rio Hondo College PHSR* Will Prior - El Camino L 28.528
4 Neg Concordia University Irvine RRJV* Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon L 2726.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 109.5 107.5
Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University ZKTR 3 Wins 222 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zach Kuykendall
(39th spkr)
Thomas Rotering
(25th spkr)
1 Aff California State University Long Beach OGKH* Andrew Dias - FIU W 2928
2 Neg Palomar College NRAV* Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon L 2626.5
3 Aff California State University Long Beach LCKD* Steve Robertson - Cerritos W 2628
4 Neg Irvine Valley College KMMC Kasey Graves - PLNU W 29.529
Octofinals Aff Rio Hondo College PHSR Victor Cornejo, Jen Page, Shelton Hill WWW   
Quarterfinals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW Bill Neesen, Alyssa Sambor, Kelly Kehoe LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 110.5 111.5
Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University JBAJ 2 Wins 212.5 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jacob Barney Austin Johnson
1 Aff Palomar College ASDB Richard Ewell - Concordia W 26.527.5
2 Neg Cerritos College HGSG Jared Kubicka-Miller - Santiago Canyon W 3026.5
3 Aff Concordia University Irvine RRJV* Andrew Dias - FIU L 2425
4 Neg Moorpark College NLVK* Hugh Lehane - IVC L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 107.5 105
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College AKCL 1 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Anthony Kim Christine Lee
(24th spkr)
1 Aff Palomar College EMAR Jin Nakama - Mesa W 2728
2 Neg Palomar College JTGM CLS Ferguson - PSCFAJudges L 2627.5
3 Neg Los Angeles Valley College EFJV* LIBBY CURIEL - Rio L 2528
4 Aff California State University Long Beach OGKH* Dayle Hardy-Short - NAU L 2628
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 104 111.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College KMMC 1 Wins 223.5 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kavya Makam
(21st spkr)
Michelle Chow
(27th spkr)
1 Aff Palomar College NRAV* Bryan Malinis - Cerritos W 2829
2 Neg El Camino College JBCW Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD L 2827.5
3 Neg Concordia University Irvine MSKC Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon L 27.528
4 Aff Grand Canyon University ZKTR* Kasey Graves - PLNU L 28.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 112 111.5
Los Angeles Valley College Los Angeles Valley College EFJV 3 Wins 218.5 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Evan Feldman Joseph Vaysman
(38th spkr)
1 Neg Santa Monica College SSFK Nick Stump - Grand Canyon W 2928
2 Aff Concordia University Irvine MSKC Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col W 2928
3 Aff Irvine Valley College AKCL LIBBY CURIEL - Rio W 2327
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG* Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD L 2727.5
Octofinals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW Brenda Nelson, Shannon Prier, Jay Arntson LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 108 110.5
Moorpark College Moorpark College RCEK 1 Wins 221.5 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ryan Corso
(31st spkr)
Elizabeth Kim
1 Neg Speech and Debate at UC San Diego ITME Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC W 2827
2 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW* Mark Dorrough - Saddleback L 2827.5
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University JKG* Nick Stump - Grand Canyon L 2929.5
4 Neg El Camino College MJIC* Bill Neesen - IVC L 2626.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 111 110.5
Moorpark College Moorpark College NLVK 4 Wins 225 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nick Lawrence
(5th spkr)
Vladimir Kremenetski
(29th spkr)
1 Aff Saddleback College MCTK Jen Page - IVC W 3029
2 Neg Grand Canyon University TAJS Jay Arntson - PCC W 2628
3 Neg California State University Long Beach CRAL Jin Nakama - PSCFAJudges W 2826
4 Aff Grand Canyon University JBAJ Hugh Lehane - IVC W 3028
Octofinals Aff Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG Brittany Hubble, Nick Matthews, Jason Hosfield WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 114 111
Palomar College Palomar College ASDB 1 Wins 214 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Andrea Sanchez
(18th spkr)
Danielle Broadway
1 Neg Grand Canyon University JBAJ Richard Ewell - Concordia L 2726
2 Aff El Camino College JGHL Josh Hartwell - PSCFAJudges W 2926
3 Neg California State University Long Beach OGKH* T. J. Lakin - FIU L 2826
4 Aff Florida International University RVJS David Berver - Mesa L 2824
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 112 102
Palomar College Palomar College NRAV 3 Wins 223 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nate Rogers
(34th spkr)
A.J. Valenzuela
(19th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College KMMC Bryan Malinis - Cerritos L 2627
2 Aff Grand Canyon University ZKTR* Matt Volz - Santiago Canyon W 2727.5
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University MMAC Erin Crossman - Rio W 3029
4 Neg Santa Monica College SSFK Caitlyn Burford - NAU W 2828.5
Octofinals Neg California State University Long Beach OGKH Kasey Graves, Richard Ewell, Eric Garcia LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 111 112
Palomar College Palomar College EMAR 1 Wins 206 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Emily Martinez Apolonio Rosas
1 Neg Irvine Valley College AKCL Jin Nakama - Mesa L 2524
2 Aff Concordia University Irvine PDBL Corey Taft - PSCFAJudges L 2725
3 Neg Pasadena City College ACDC Josh Hartwell - PSCFAJudges L 27.526
4 Aff ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA - W BB
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 106 100
Palomar College Palomar College JTGM 2 Wins 220 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Julian Tuzzeo
(30th spkr)
Genevieve Mason
1 Neg Concordia University Irvine MSKC Harrison Shieh - El Camino L 2625
2 Aff Irvine Valley College AKCL CLS Ferguson - PSCFAJudges W 2928
3 Neg Cerritos College HGSG Liza Rios - Compton W 2928
4 Aff Concordia University Irvine LMBW* Brittany Hubble - El Camino L 2728
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 111 109
Pasadena City College Pasadena City College ACDC 2 Wins 223 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision AJ (Alexander) Crawford-Kuhrts
(32nd spkr)
Dante Chambers
(17th spkr)
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University JKG* Brittany Hubble - El Camino L 2828.5
2 Neg Saddleback College MCTK Amanda Ozaki-Laughon - Concordia W 2828.5
3 Aff Palomar College EMAR Josh Hartwell - PSCFAJudges W 2928
4 Neg Concordia University Irvine PDBL Harrison Shieh - El Camino L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 111 112
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University TRJG 3 Wins 218 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Thomas Routson
(12th spkr)
Joshua Gilbert
1 Aff California State University Long Beach SWCM T. J. Lakin - FIU W 27.527
2 Neg El Camino College MJIC* Rebecca Cannon - Glendale, CA W 2924
3 Neg Concordia University Irvine LMBW* Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC L 2825
4 Aff Los Angeles Valley College EFJV* Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD W 28.529
Octofinals Neg Moorpark College NLVK Brittany Hubble, Nick Matthews, Jason Hosfield LWW   
Quarterfinals Aff Concordia University Irvine LMBW David Finnigan, Brandon Fletcher, David Berver WLW   
Semifinals Aff El Camino College MJIC David Berver, Stirling McKenzie, Bryan Malinis WLW   
Finals Neg California State University Long Beach OGKH Grant Tovmasian, Susie Virzi, Jin Nakama LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 113 105
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University GKJS 3 Wins 228 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gabriella Kaufman
(3rd spkr)
Julia Shotwell
(9th spkr)
1 Neg Florida International University RVJS Marc Ouimet - S&D@UCSD L 26.527
2 Aff Speech and Debate at UC San Diego ITME Erin Crossman - Rio W 3028
3 Aff ZZ-BYE Corey Taft - PSCFAJudges W bb
4 Neg El Camino College JBCW David Finnigan - IVC W 29.530
Octofinals Neg Florida International University JMAB Alex Ortega, Nick Stump, Will Prior WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 114.67 113.33
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University MMAC 1 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Montana Massone Ali Cleveland
1 Neg Concordia University Irvine LMBW* Josh House - Cypress L 2725
2 Aff Santa Monica College SSFK Wendy Lai - Rio L 2926
3 Neg Palomar College NRAV* Erin Crossman - Rio L 2725
4 Aff Saddleback College MCTK Gary Smith - El Camino W 2729
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 110 105
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University JKG 3 Wins 222.5 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jacques / Kjeldgaard / Gillette
(26th spkr)
Jacques / Kjeldgaard / Gillette
(36th spkr)
1 Neg Pasadena City College ACDC Brittany Hubble - El Camino W 29.527.5
2 Aff Concordia University Irvine LMBW* Jin Nakama - PSCFAJudges W 2629
3 Neg Moorpark College RCEK Nick Stump - Grand Canyon W 2827.5
4 Aff California State University Long Beach CRAL LIBBY CURIEL - Rio L 2827
Octofinals Neg Concordia University Irvine LMBW Gary Smith, T. J. Lakin, Sam Hall LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 111.5 111
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University CMBW 3 Wins 230.5 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Caleb Moore
(1st spkr)
Brandon West
(2nd spkr)
1 Aff El Camino College MJIC* Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach L 2928.5
2 Neg Moorpark College RCEK Mark Dorrough - Saddleback W 2928.5
3 Neg El Camino College JGHL Susie Virzi - IVC W 2829
4 Aff California State University Long Beach SWCM Eric Garcia - IVC W 29.529
Octofinals Neg Los Angeles Valley College EFJV Brenda Nelson, Shannon Prier, Jay Arntson WWW   
Quarterfinals Neg Grand Canyon University ZKTR Bill Neesen, Alyssa Sambor, Kelly Kehoe WWW   
Semifinals Aff California State University Long Beach OGKH Brittany Hubble, Jin Nakama, David Finnigan WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 115.5 115
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College PHSR 3 Wins 222.5 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Patricia Hughes Samantha Recinos
(4th spkr)
1 Neg Florida International University ARLT Shannon Prier - Concordia W 27.528.5
2 Aff Florida International University RVJS Matt Shapiro - Santiago Canyon W 2830
3 Neg Grand Canyon University TAJS Will Prior - El Camino W 27.529
4 Aff Florida International University JMAB* Corey Taft - PSCFAJudges L 2527
Octofinals Neg Grand Canyon University ZKTR Victor Cornejo, Jen Page, Shelton Hill LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 108 114.5
Saddleback College Saddleback College MCTK 0 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mitch Carter Tyler Kline
1 Neg Moorpark College NLVK* Jen Page - IVC L 2728
2 Aff Pasadena City College ACDC Amanda Ozaki-Laughon - Concordia L 2727.5
3 Aff El Camino College JBCW Nick Matthews - IVC L 2524
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University MMAC Gary Smith - El Camino L 2625
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 105 104.5
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College SSFK 1 Wins 220.5 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Stephen Sands Filip Krasovsky
(33rd spkr)
1 Aff Los Angeles Valley College EFJV* Nick Stump - Grand Canyon L 27.528.5
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University MMAC Wendy Lai - Rio W 3027
3 Neg Speech and Debate at UC San Diego ITME Hugh Lehane - IVC L 2528
4 Aff Palomar College NRAV* Caitlyn Burford - NAU L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 109.5 111
Speech and Debate at UC San Diego Speech and Debate at UC San Diego ITME 1 Wins 219 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ishan Timalsina Monica Eslamian
(10th spkr)
1 Aff Moorpark College RCEK Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC L 2426
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University GKJS* Erin Crossman - Rio L 2729
3 Aff Santa Monica College SSFK Hugh Lehane - IVC W 2729
4 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ LTDS* Jen Page - IVC L 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 106 113