2015 PSCFA Fall Championships

Mt. San Antonio College -- Dec 4-6, 2015

Novice Parli Result Sheets

Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University JAMD 1 Wins 209 (tot) Seed: 51
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Joanna Ashkar Monica David
(54th spkr)
1 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM* Nabeel Faisal - IVC L 27.528.5
2 Neg San Diego Mesa College DKKM* Jason Hosfield - Palomar L 2524
3 Aff Rio Hondo College GSJV Ged Valenzuela - PLNU W 2528
4 Neg Santa Monica College JRYK Nichole Barta - IVC L 2427
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 101.5 107.5
Azusa Pacific University Azusa Pacific University AHJB 2 Wins 218 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Abby Hoyt Jake Burrola
(11th spkr)
1 Aff El Camino College CHVW* Susie Virzi - IVC W 2829
2 Neg Santa Monica College AGSM* Kristina Rietveld - IVC L 2428
3 Neg Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ* Emma Hong - Grand Canyon L 2527
4 Aff Rio Hondo College GMMA Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC W 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 105 113
California State University Long Beach CSU Long Beach BDJP 1 Wins 216 (tot) Seed: 44
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Brandon Drew
(44th spkr)
Judah Peralta
(56th spkr)
1 Aff San Diego Mesa College DKKM* Genieve Aguilar - PLNU L 2625
2 Neg Irvine Valley College LPSM Jazmin Hand - APU L 2728
3 Aff Concordia University Irvine ZMDS Alyssa Sambor - Palomar W 28.528
4 Neg Irvine Valley College ADSW Alex Ortega - PCC L 2726.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 108.5 107.5
California State University Long Beach CSU Long Beach NGCM 3 Wins 211 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nalani Garcia
(31st spkr)
Chris Morales
1 Neg Irvine Valley College ADSW Brandan Whearty - Palomar W 2624.5
2 Aff Irvine Valley College JAJH* Richard Ewell - Concordia W 2827
3 Aff Pasadena City College JBAM* Jason Hong - Grand Canyon L 27.527
4 Neg Irvine Valley College LPSM Victor Cornejo - PCC W 2823
bronze Neg Pasadena City College AKBE Matt Shapiro, Nate Brown, Luis Andrade LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 109.5 101.5
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine APJP 0 Wins 153 (tot) Seed: 58
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Abigail Pascual Jasmine Polee
1 Aff Irvine Valley College ABKM* Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 2423
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS* Eddie Verdugo - Rio L 0910
3 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ WLJL Jason Hosfield - Palomar L 2322
4 Neg Santiago Canyon College ADSA Nate Brown - SMC L 1824
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 74 79
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine JLJP 1 Wins 198 (tot) Seed: 53
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jonah Laws Jared Peterson
1 Aff East Los Angeles College BSCM Sam Hall - Saddleback L 2321
2 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM* Eric Garcia - IVC W 2625.5
3 Aff Mt. San Antonio College SETP* Brandan Whearty - Palomar L 2626.5
4 Neg Irvine Valley College JAJH* Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 2426
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 99 99
Concordia University Irvine Concordia University Irvine ZMDS 1 Wins 212.5 (tot) Seed: 47
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zach Moghaddam David Sargenti
1 Neg Rio Hondo College GSAA Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges L 2627
2 Aff Mt. San Antonio College IOMS Josh House - Cypress W 2827
3 Neg CSU Long Beach BDJP Alyssa Sambor - Palomar L 27.527
4 Aff Irvine Valley College ZAYS Jazmin Hand - APU L 24.525.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 5 Total Points: 106 106.5
Cypress College Cypress College TKVM 2 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Thomas Katsky Victor Mirzoian
1 Aff Irvine Valley College JYLG Victor Cornejo - PCC L 2021
2 Neg Rio Hondo College GMMA Jacee Cantler - IVC W 2826
3 Aff Orange Coast College JRNS* David Finnigan - IVC L 28.529
4 Neg Pasadena City College JBAM* Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges W 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 105.5 104
East Los Angeles College East Los Angeles College BSCM 2 Wins 186.5 (tot) Seed: 41
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Brenda Solis Christian Mendoza
1 Neg Concordia University Irvine JLJP Sam Hall - Saddleback W 2010
2 Aff El Camino College JSEA David Finnigan - IVC W 28.528
3 Aff Irvine Valley College JAJH* Victor Cornejo - PCC L 2524
4 Neg Irvine Valley College SSCP* Matthew Grisat - Rio L 2625
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 99.5 87
El Camino College El Camino College CHVW 3 Wins 225 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Chester Hall
(3rd spkr)
Vicki Wong
(30th spkr)
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University AHJB Susie Virzi - IVC L 28.527
2 Aff Santiago Canyon College HJAG* Bryan Malinis - Cerritos W 2827
3 Aff Santiago Canyon College JTBM Felix Rodriguez - Rio W 2927
4 Neg Irvine Valley College MSJW Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach W 29.529
bronze Neg Fullerton College RSBW Mark Dorrough, David Berver, Susie Virzi WLW   
gold Aff Pasadena City College AKBE Kristina Rietveld, Kasey Graves, Douglas Kresse WWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 115 110
El Camino College El Camino College JSEA 1 Wins 209.3 (tot) Seed: 50
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Javier Salas Eric Alvarado
1 Aff ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA - W BB
2 Neg East Los Angeles College BSCM David Finnigan - IVC L 2729
3 Neg Rio Hondo College GSAA Douglas Kresse - Fullerton Col L 2422
4 Aff Santa Monica College OVML Felix Rodriguez - Rio L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 105.33 104
Fullerton College Fullerton College RSBW 3 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Rohan Shah
(33rd spkr)
Brian Wheat
1 Neg San Diego Mesa College TTED Matthew Grisat - Rio W 2728
2 Aff San Diego Mesa College JMCG Alyssa Sambor - Palomar W 27.528
3 Aff Grand Canyon University JBMM Nabeel Faisal - IVC W 3026
4 Neg Irvine Valley College ABKM* Wendy Lai - Rio L 2524
bronze Aff El Camino College CHVW Mark Dorrough, David Berver, Susie Virzi LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 109.5 106
Glendale Community College at AZ Glendale Community College at AZ WLJL 2 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision William Longo Jeff Lewis
(38th spkr)
1 Neg Pasadena City College JBAM* Haley Courtney - PLNU L 2728
2 Aff Irvine Valley College SSCP* Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach L 27.528
3 Neg Concordia University Irvine APJP Jason Hosfield - Palomar W 2526
4 Aff Northern Arizona University ABAS Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges W 26.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 106 109
Glendale Community College at AZ Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM 3 Wins 223.5 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jesse Watts
(22nd spkr)
Robert Magnus
(10th spkr)
1 Neg Azusa Pacific University JAMD Nabeel Faisal - IVC W 2928
2 Aff Concordia University Irvine JLJP Eric Garcia - IVC L 26.525
3 Neg Irvine Valley College AGDC Sam Hall - Saddleback W 2630
4 Aff Santa Monica College CSBJ Stirling McKenzie - Grand Canyon W 2930
bronze Aff Irvine Valley College JAJH Josh Hartwell, Amanda Ozaki-Laughon, Haley Courtney WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 4 Total Points: 110.5 113
Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University JBMM 1 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 48
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jessica Bradley
(57th spkr)
Maddie McCormick
1 Aff Irvine Valley College LPSM Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col W 2826
2 Neg Mt. San Antonio College NIMH Brandan Whearty - Palomar L 2523
3 Neg Fullerton College RSBW* Nabeel Faisal - IVC L 28.528
4 Aff Orange Coast College NCRK Jaimie Owens - Mesa L 2625
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 107.5 102
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College GDAK 2 Wins 214.5 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision George Diamantopoulos
(39th spkr)
Ashley Kao
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM* Justin Kemp - APU L 2626.5
2 Neg Pasadena City College AKBE* Neshan Kahkejian - APU L 2523
3 Neg San Diego Mesa College MMDC John Burns - PSCFAJudges W 29.528.5
4 Aff Mt. San Antonio College IOMS Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 28.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 109 105.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College JYLG 2 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jimmy Yim Lawrence Gieszl
1 Neg Cypress College TKVM Victor Cornejo - PCC W 2625
2 Aff Orange Coast College NCRK Justin Kemp - APU W 28.526
3 Aff Santa Monica College AGSM* Ashley Nuckels Cuevas - PLNU L 2526
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM* Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 106.5 103
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College AGDC 2 Wins 212.5 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alex Guerrero Don Cung
(37th spkr)
1 Aff Rio Hondo College GSJV Jazmin Hand - APU W 2224
2 Neg Santa Monica College CSBJ John Burns - PSCFAJudges W 28.529
3 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM* Sam Hall - Saddleback L 2728
4 Neg Santa Monica College AGSM* Ged Valenzuela - PLNU L 2628
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 103.5 109
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College MAJD 3 Wins 226 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mona Abusir
(14th spkr)
Josephine Dalo
(7th spkr)
1 Neg Northern Arizona University ABAS Tim Mount - OCC W 3029
2 Aff Rio Hondo College GSAA Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges W 28.529
3 Aff Santa Monica College JKBW Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges W 2929.5
4 Neg Pasadena City College AKBE* Lorina Schrauger - PLNU L 2526
bronze Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM Josh House, Eddie Verdugo, John Burns LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 112.5 113.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College ZAYS 1 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 49
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Zihad Amin Yasmin Shokes
(58th spkr)
1 Aff Mt. San Antonio College NIMH Nate Brown - SMC L 2427
2 Neg Santa Monica College TGLM Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC L 2526
3 Aff San Diego Mesa College TTED Rickie Jimenez - PSCFAJudges L 2526
4 Neg Concordia University Irvine ZMDS Jazmin Hand - APU W 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 102 107.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College LPSM 2 Wins 211.5 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Laura Pino Sean McKenzie
1 Neg Grand Canyon University JBMM Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col L 2427
2 Aff CSU Long Beach BDJP Jazmin Hand - APU W 27.529
3 Neg Santa Monica College OVML Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges W 27.528.5
4 Aff CSU Long Beach NGCM* Victor Cornejo - PCC L 2622
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 105 106.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College ILMT 2 Wins 217.5 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Isabel Linhares
(12th spkr)
Michael Torres
1 Aff San Diego Mesa College YRSM Alyssa Sambor - Palomar W 2827.5
2 Neg Santiago Canyon College KLJD* Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges L 2825
3 Aff Mt. San Antonio College LMNB* Eddie Verdugo - Rio L 2725
4 Neg Santa Monica College TGLM Nick Stump - Grand Canyon W 3027
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 113 104.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College MSJW 1 Wins 200.5 (tot) Seed: 52
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Miri Sonoda Jasmine Washington
1 Aff Pasadena City College AKBE* Dayle Hardy-Short - NAU L 2025
2 Neg Santa Monica College JRYK Chelsea Matthews - PSCFAJudges W 2529
3 Neg Mt. San Antonio College IOMS Kevin Recinos - SMC L 2125
4 Aff El Camino College CHVW* Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach L 27.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 93.5 107
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College ADSW 1 Wins 213.5 (tot) Seed: 46
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ahn Dinh Sarob Wadood
1 Aff CSU Long Beach NGCM* Brandan Whearty - Palomar L 25.525
2 Neg Santiago Canyon College JTBM Kevin Recinos - SMC L 2526
3 Neg San Diego Mesa College YRSM Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges L 2927.5
4 Aff CSU Long Beach BDJP Alex Ortega - PCC W 27.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 107 106.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College SSCP 4 Wins 228 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shahin Shams
(8th spkr)
Caleb Perez
(6th spkr)
1 Aff Santa Monica College TGLM Eddie Verdugo - Rio W 2729
2 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ WLJL Brandon Fletcher - CSU Long Beach W 2928.5
3 Neg San Diego Mesa College DKKM* Chelsea Matthews - PSCFAJudges W 28.529
4 Aff East Los Angeles College BSCM Matthew Grisat - Rio W 2928
bronze Aff Orange Coast College JRNS Ged Valenzuela, Erin Crossman, Genieve Aguilar LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 113.5 114.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College ABKM 4 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Aida Buzancic
(15th spkr)
Kyle Martin
1 Neg Concordia University Irvine APJP Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 2822
2 Aff San Diego Mesa College MMDC Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges W 2928
3 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University DARW Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges W 27.526.5
4 Aff Fullerton College RSBW* Wendy Lai - Rio W 2826
bronze Aff San Diego Mesa College DKKM Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Sean Anderson, Marc Ouimet WWW   
gold Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM Corey Taft, Mark Dorrough, Richard Regan WWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 112.5 102.5
Irvine Valley College Irvine Valley College JAJH 3 Wins 218 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jennifer Aguilar Joy Han
(4th spkr)
1 Aff Santa Monica College OVML Rickie Jimenez - PSCFAJudges W 2829
2 Neg CSU Long Beach NGCM* Richard Ewell - Concordia L 26.527.5
3 Neg East Los Angeles College BSCM Victor Cornejo - PCC W 2629
4 Aff Concordia University Irvine JLJP Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 2329
bronze Neg Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM Josh Hartwell, Amanda Ozaki-Laughon, Haley Courtney LWW   
gold Aff Santa Monica College AGSM Gary Smith, Christina Nguyen, Jaimie Owens LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 103.5 114.5
Los Angeles Valley College Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ 3 Wins 206 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Greg Unger Ajmal Zanher
1 Aff Santiago Canyon College JTBM Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 20.522.5
2 Neg Rio Hondo College GSJV Susie Virzi - IVC W 2526
3 Aff Azusa Pacific University AHJB Emma Hong - Grand Canyon W 29.526.5
4 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS* Tim Mount - OCC L 2729
bronze Aff Santa Monica College AGSM Jared Kubicka-Miller, Veronica Zukovski, Jazmin Hand LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 102 104
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College LMNB 3 Wins 220.5 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lindsey Morse
(19th spkr)
Nicholas Barajas
(36th spkr)
1 Neg San Diego Mesa College JMCG Ged Valenzuela - PLNU W 2527
2 Aff Pasadena City College JBAM* Tim Mount - OCC W 3027
3 Neg Irvine Valley College ILMT Eddie Verdugo - Rio W 2829
4 Aff San Diego Mesa College DKKM* Luis Andrade - SMC L 2826.5
bronze Aff Santiago Canyon College HJAG Neshan Kahkejian, Lorina Schrauger, Frank Cuevas LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 111 109.5
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College IOMS 1 Wins 216.5 (tot) Seed: 43
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Isis Ouzounian
(51st spkr)
Madison Santana
(43rd spkr)
1 Aff Santa Monica College AGSM* Kasey Graves - PLNU L 2827.5
2 Neg Concordia University Irvine ZMDS Josh House - Cypress L 2526
3 Aff Irvine Valley College MSJW Kevin Recinos - SMC W 2827
4 Neg Irvine Valley College GDAK Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 2728
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 108 108.5
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College NIMH 2 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Niko Ibarra
(42nd spkr)
Michael Hillman
1 Neg Irvine Valley College ZAYS Nate Brown - SMC W 27.525
2 Aff Grand Canyon University JBMM Brandan Whearty - Palomar W 2625.5
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS* Nichole Barta - IVC L 2827
4 Neg Santiago Canyon College HJAG* Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges L 2729
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 108.5 106.5
Mt. San Antonio College Mt. San Antonio College SETP 3 Wins 222.5 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shantel Engle
(16th spkr)
Tiffany Pla
(23rd spkr)
1 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University DARW Darian Taban - IVC L 2728.5
2 Aff Orange Coast College JRNS* Bill Neesen - IVC W 2827
3 Neg Concordia University Irvine JLJP Brandan Whearty - Palomar W 2827
4 Aff San Diego Mesa College YRSM Kevin Recinos - SMC W 2928
bronze Aff Santiago Canyon College KLJD Steve Robertson, Jaimie Owens, Bryan Malinis LWW   
gold Neg Orange Coast College JRNS Jacee Cantler, Jen Page, Emma Hong LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 112 110.5
Northern Arizona University Northern Arizona University ABAS 0 Wins 203.5 (tot) Seed: 56
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alicia Batice Anna Scherer
1 Aff Irvine Valley College MAJD* Tim Mount - OCC L 2728
2 Neg San Diego Mesa College YRSM Richard Regan - Grand Canyon L 2022
3 Aff Santa Monica College JRYK Shannon Prier - Concordia L 2729
4 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ WLJL Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges L 2525.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 99 104.5
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College NCRK 2 Wins 216 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nicole Castaneda
(45th spkr)
Reese Karakesisoglu
(55th spkr)
1 Aff Santa Monica College JRYK Lorina Schrauger - PLNU W 2728
2 Neg Irvine Valley College JYLG Justin Kemp - APU L 26.527
3 Aff Santiago Canyon College HJAG* Darian Taban - IVC L 2728.5
4 Neg Grand Canyon University JBMM Jaimie Owens - Mesa W 2824
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 108.5 107.5
Orange Coast College Orange Coast College JRNS 2 Wins 226.5 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jacob Rosen
(24th spkr)
Nicci Stebbins
(2nd spkr)
1 Aff Rio Hondo College GMMA Hugh Lehane - IVC L 2630
2 Neg Mt. San Antonio College SETP* Bill Neesen - IVC L 2626.5
3 Neg Cypress College TKVM David Finnigan - IVC W 29.530
4 Aff San Diego Mesa College JMCG Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges W 2929.5
bronze Neg Irvine Valley College SSCP Ged Valenzuela, Erin Crossman, Genieve Aguilar WWL   
gold Aff Mt. San Antonio College SETP Jacee Cantler, Jen Page, Emma Hong WLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 110.5 116
Pasadena City College Pasadena City College AKBE 4 Wins 219.5 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ave Maria Kim
(17th spkr)
Brian Espinoza
(48th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College MSJW Dayle Hardy-Short - NAU W 2423
2 Aff Irvine Valley College GDAK Neshan Kahkejian - APU W 29.529
3 Neg Rio Hondo College GMMA Frank Cuevas - PLNU W 2928
4 Aff Irvine Valley College MAJD* Lorina Schrauger - PLNU W 2928
bronze Aff CSU Long Beach NGCM Matt Shapiro, Nate Brown, Luis Andrade WWW   
gold Neg El Camino College CHVW Kristina Rietveld, Kasey Graves, Douglas Kresse LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 111.5 108
Pasadena City College Pasadena City College JBAM 2 Wins 223.5 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Joseph Ballas
(41st spkr)
Annaell Mouton
(5th spkr)
1 Aff Glendale Community College at AZ WLJL Haley Courtney - PLNU W 27.529
2 Neg Mt. San Antonio College LMNB* Tim Mount - OCC L 2928
3 Neg CSU Long Beach NGCM* Jason Hong - Grand Canyon W 26.529
4 Aff Cypress College TKVM Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges L 2628.5
bronze Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS Felix Rodriguez, Wendy Lai, Matthew Grisat LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 109 114.5
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM 3 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Caleb Danielson
(28th spkr)
Amanda Moser
1 Neg Irvine Valley College GDAK Justin Kemp - APU W 27.525.5
2 Aff San Diego Mesa College TTED Shannon Prier - Concordia L 27.527
3 Neg Santiago Canyon College KLJD* Brenda Nelson - IVC W 2728
4 Aff Irvine Valley College JYLG Christina Nguyen - Fullerton Col W 2825
bronze Neg Irvine Valley College MAJD Josh House, Eddie Verdugo, John Burns WWW   
gold Aff Irvine Valley College ABKM Corey Taft, Mark Dorrough, Richard Regan LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 110 105.5
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University DARW 2 Wins 205 (tot) Seed: 40
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Diana Aguilar Ronnie Watkins
1 Aff Mt. San Antonio College SETP* Darian Taban - IVC W 2927.5
2 Neg Santa Monica College JKBW Jason Hong - Grand Canyon L 2522
3 Aff Irvine Valley College ABKM* Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges L 25.526
4 Neg San Diego Mesa College TTED Matthew Brandstetter - APU W 2624
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 105.5 99.5
Point Loma Nazarene University Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS 4 Wins 229.5 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Heritage Ganasi
(13th spkr)
Hannah Snowden
(1st spkr)
1 Neg Santiago Canyon College ADSA Kristina Rietveld - IVC W 2827.5
2 Aff Concordia University Irvine APJP Eddie Verdugo - Rio W 2829
3 Neg Mt. San Antonio College NIMH Nichole Barta - IVC W 2930
4 Aff Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ* Tim Mount - OCC W 2830
bronze Aff Pasadena City College JBAM Felix Rodriguez, Wendy Lai, Matthew Grisat WWW   
gold Aff Santiago Canyon College HJAG Lewis Robinson, Susie Virzi, Brenda Nelson LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 113 116.5
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GSAA 2 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gilberto Sosa Apolo Ayala
(25th spkr)
1 Aff Concordia University Irvine ZMDS Veronica Zukovski - PSCFAJudges W 2829
2 Neg Irvine Valley College MAJD* Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges L 27.528
3 Aff El Camino College JSEA Douglas Kresse - Fullerton Col W 2325
4 Neg Santiago Canyon College JTBM Genieve Aguilar - PLNU L 2728
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 105.5 110
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GMMA 1 Wins 215.5 (tot) Seed: 45
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Glenn Marshall Michelle Arroyo
(34th spkr)
1 Neg Orange Coast College JRNS* Hugh Lehane - IVC W 2829
2 Aff Cypress College TKVM Jacee Cantler - IVC L 2427
3 Aff Pasadena City College AKBE* Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 2727.5
4 Neg Azusa Pacific University AHJB Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 106 109.5
Rio Hondo College Rio Hondo College GSJV 0 Wins 181 (tot) Seed: 57
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gabriel Sanchez Johnathan Vasquez
1 Neg Irvine Valley College AGDC Jazmin Hand - APU L 1918
2 Aff Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ* Susie Virzi - IVC L 24.525.5
3 Neg Azusa Pacific University JAMD Ged Valenzuela - PLNU L 2726
4 Aff San Diego Mesa College MMDC Sean Anderson - SMC L 2120
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 91.5 89.5
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College YRSM 2 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Yesenia Rodriguez
(50th spkr)
Stefani Mills
1 Neg Irvine Valley College ILMT Alyssa Sambor - Palomar L 2726.5
2 Aff Northern Arizona University ABAS Richard Regan - Grand Canyon W 2825
3 Aff Irvine Valley College ADSW Megan Zialcita - PSCFAJudges W 2828.5
4 Neg Mt. San Antonio College SETP* Kevin Recinos - SMC L 2527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 108 107
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College DKKM 3 Wins 212.5 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Dylan Kawalec
(27th spkr)
Kevin Marquez-Racon
1 Neg CSU Long Beach BDJP Genieve Aguilar - PLNU W 2824
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University JAMD Jason Hosfield - Palomar W 2625.5
3 Aff Irvine Valley College SSCP* Chelsea Matthews - PSCFAJudges L 27.526
4 Neg Mt. San Antonio College LMNB* Luis Andrade - SMC W 28.527
bronze Neg Irvine Valley College ABKM Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Sean Anderson, Marc Ouimet LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 110 102.5
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College JMCG 0 Wins 211.5 (tot) Seed: 54
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jedediah Moldanado Chris Govers
1 Aff Mt. San Antonio College LMNB* Ged Valenzuela - PLNU L 2624
2 Neg Fullerton College RSBW* Alyssa Sambor - Palomar L 2726.5
3 Aff Santa Monica College TGLM Amanda Ozaki-Laughon - Concordia L 26.526
4 Neg Orange Coast College JRNS* Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges L 27.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 107 104.5
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College TTED 2 Wins 213 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tad Tobar
(18th spkr)
Eric Dickinson
1 Aff Fullerton College RSBW* Matthew Grisat - Rio L 2924
2 Neg Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM* Shannon Prier - Concordia W 2928
3 Neg Irvine Valley College ZAYS Rickie Jimenez - PSCFAJudges W 2827
4 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University DARW Matthew Brandstetter - APU L 2523
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 111 102
San Diego Mesa College San Diego Mesa College MMDC 1 Wins 218 (tot) Seed: 42
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Michael McNeiece
(32nd spkr)
Danyel Cisneros
(46th spkr)
1 Aff Santiago Canyon College KLJD* Ashley Nuckels Cuevas - PLNU L 2526
2 Neg Irvine Valley College ABKM* Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges L 29.527.5
3 Aff Irvine Valley College GDAK John Burns - PSCFAJudges L 2829
4 Neg Rio Hondo College GSJV Sean Anderson - SMC W 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 109.5 108.5
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College AGSM 4 Wins 221 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alfredo Gama
(29th spkr)
Stephanie Mendez
(21st spkr)
1 Neg Mt. San Antonio College IOMS Kasey Graves - PLNU W 2728.5
2 Aff Azusa Pacific University AHJB Kristina Rietveld - IVC W 2727.5
3 Neg Irvine Valley College JYLG Ashley Nuckels Cuevas - PLNU W 2728
4 Aff Irvine Valley College AGDC Ged Valenzuela - PLNU W 2927
bronze Neg Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ Jared Kubicka-Miller, Veronica Zukovski, Jazmin Hand WWW   
gold Neg Irvine Valley College JAJH Gary Smith, Christina Nguyen, Jaimie Owens WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 110 111
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College JKBW 2 Wins 208 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jin Woo Kim Brendan Watson
1 Neg ZZ-BYE Sherana Polk - OCC W bb
2 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University DARW Jason Hong - Grand Canyon W 2726.5
3 Neg Irvine Valley College MAJD* Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges L 2828.5
4 Aff Santiago Canyon College KLJD* Sam Hall - Saddleback L 2422
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 105.33 102.67
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College CSBJ 0 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 55
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Clara Souza Berry Jean
1 Neg Santiago Canyon College HJAG* Alex Ortega - PCC L 2425
2 Aff Irvine Valley College AGDC John Burns - PSCFAJudges L 2727.5
3 Aff Santiago Canyon College ADSA Shelton Hill - Glendale CC L 2526
4 Neg Glendale Community College at AZ JWRM* Stirling McKenzie - Grand Canyon L 2728
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 103 106.5
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College JRYK 2 Wins 209.5 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Juan Ramirez Yiseul Kang
(53rd spkr)
1 Neg Orange Coast College NCRK Lorina Schrauger - PLNU L 2425
2 Aff Irvine Valley College MSJW Chelsea Matthews - PSCFAJudges L 2627
3 Neg Northern Arizona University ABAS Shannon Prier - Concordia W 26.530
4 Aff Azusa Pacific University JAMD Nichole Barta - IVC W 2526
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 4 Total Points: 101.5 108
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College TGLM 2 Wins 216 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Thalyta Gondim
(52nd spkr)
Leocadio Martinez
(49th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College SSCP* Eddie Verdugo - Rio L 2528
2 Aff Irvine Valley College ZAYS Lewis Robinson - Glendale CC W 2724
3 Neg San Diego Mesa College JMCG Amanda Ozaki-Laughon - Concordia W 27.527
4 Aff Irvine Valley College ILMT Nick Stump - Grand Canyon L 28.529
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 108 108
Santa Monica College Santa Monica College OVML 2 Wins 215 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Oliver Villeda Martha Linden
(47th spkr)
1 Neg Irvine Valley College JAJH* Rickie Jimenez - PSCFAJudges L 2627
2 Aff Santiago Canyon College ADSA Emma Hong - Grand Canyon W 29.530
3 Aff Irvine Valley College LPSM Sung Hei Wong - PSCFAJudges L 2726.5
4 Neg El Camino College JSEA Felix Rodriguez - Rio W 2425
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 106.5 108.5
Santiago Canyon College Santiago Canyon College HJAG 3 Wins 220 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Haley Jones
(40th spkr)
Adrian Garcia
(20th spkr)
1 Aff Santa Monica College CSBJ Alex Ortega - PCC W 2628
2 Neg El Camino College CHVW* Bryan Malinis - Cerritos L 26.526
3 Neg Orange Coast College NCRK Darian Taban - IVC W 2829
4 Aff Mt. San Antonio College NIMH Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges W 28.528
bronze Neg Mt. San Antonio College LMNB Neshan Kahkejian, Lorina Schrauger, Frank Cuevas WWW   
gold Neg Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS Lewis Robinson, Susie Virzi, Brenda Nelson WWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 7 Total Points: 109 111
Santiago Canyon College Santiago Canyon College ADSA 2 Wins 219.5 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alexis Dugan
(9th spkr)
Shawn Alexander
1 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University HGHS* Kristina Rietveld - IVC L 28.525
2 Neg Santa Monica College OVML Emma Hong - Grand Canyon L 2829
3 Neg Santa Monica College CSBJ Shelton Hill - Glendale CC W 2927
4 Aff Concordia University Irvine APJP Nate Brown - SMC W 2825
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 113.5 106
Santiago Canyon College Santiago Canyon College JTBM 2 Wins 210.5 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jenna Thulemeyer Billy Marilley
1 Neg Los Angeles Valley College GUAZ* Frank Cuevas - PLNU L 2121.5
2 Aff Irvine Valley College ADSW Kevin Recinos - SMC W 2728
3 Neg El Camino College CHVW* Felix Rodriguez - Rio L 2628
4 Aff Rio Hondo College GSAA Genieve Aguilar - PLNU W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 104 106.5
Santiago Canyon College Santiago Canyon College KLJD 3 Wins 219.5 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kylie Lowe
(35th spkr)
Jon Davis
(26th spkr)
1 Neg San Diego Mesa College MMDC Ashley Nuckels Cuevas - PLNU W 2728
2 Aff Irvine Valley College ILMT Dante Bisson - PSCFAJudges W 29.529
3 Aff Point Loma Nazarene University CDAM* Brenda Nelson - IVC L 2625
4 Neg Santa Monica College JKBW Sam Hall - Saddleback W 2728
bronze Neg Mt. San Antonio College SETP Steve Robertson, Jaimie Owens, Bryan Malinis WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 109.5 110