2015 California Middle School State GCC Warm Up Tournament

Glendale Community College -- Apr 11-12, 2015

Open Pub.-Forum Result Sheets

Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate BKSC 1 Wins 270.6 (tot) Seed: 53
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Brandon Kam Sean Chang
1 Fli Emerson Community Charter DPDZ Nova Judge 1 - Nova 42 W 27.529
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL Tyra Jones - Harker L 2727.1
3 Fli Future Academy CKAH* Christian Cruz - Harker L 2826
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy CWSC Andri Sutandinata - RIS L 2629
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA Jean Sabety - Kudos L 2526
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 133.5 137.1
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate JDPM 1 Wins 275 (tot) Seed: 51
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Joseph Dong Patrick Ma
(29th spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD Christian Cruz - Harker L 2528
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL* Ding Huang - Harker L 2626
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK Jack Wareham - Kudos L 2728
4 Fli Elite of Arcadia ASAS kathleen aydjian - La Reina W 2929
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW Elliot Choi - Whilshire L 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 135 140
Elite LA Elite LA KJRE 3 Wins 273 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kevin Ji
(39th spkr)
Rex Evans
(58th spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH Maria Ramirez - Harker W 2827
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC* Katie Stan - RIS L 2828.5
3 Fli The Harker School ACNB* emily eaton - RIS W 2325
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD Tyra Jones - Harker W 28.128
5 Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS* Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 28.628.8
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 18 Total Points: 135.7 137.3
Elite of Arcadia Elite of Arcadia SWTG 2 Wins 279.1 (tot) Seed: 40
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sarah M. Wang
(50th spkr)
Tim Guo
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL* Virginia Yabuta - RIS W 2827
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH* Jack Crawford - Nova 42 L 3030
3 Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK* Katie Stan - RIS L 2726
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School ARJT Tyra Jones - Harker L 28.128
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy W 27.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 140.6 138.5
Elite of Arcadia Elite of Arcadia ASAS 1 Wins 269.5 (tot) Seed: 52
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alexander Shaikh Andy Sun
(31st spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL Maria Ramirez - Harker L 2326
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC Will Gingold - Kudos L 2728
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE Jack Wareham - Kudos L 27.529
4 Fli Autonomy Debate JDPM kathleen aydjian - La Reina L 2729
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS lennar madlansacay - New West W 2528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 6 Total Points: 129.5 140
Elite of Valencia Elite of Valencia SJSP 2 Wins 277.4 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shantanu Jhaveri
(27th spkr)
Shane Park
1 Fli The Harker School KLMK Steven Leal - BrooksAcademy L 2928
2 Fli The Brooks Academy NHAM gabriela gonzalez - GCC L 2827.5
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Erika Gibson - Future Academy L 2626
4 Fli Wilshire Academy CYTH Stephen Liu - RIS W 2827.5
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC Oscar Rosa - Harker W 29.328.1
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 140.3 137.1
Elite of Valencia Elite of Valencia HKRJ 1 Wins 126 (tot) Seed: 58
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hajun Kim Roy Ji
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS Andre Jia - Harker W 2527
2 Fli Honor Academy JJDY Ruby Zuckerman - Kudos L 2021
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School ARJT De'ray Preston - Harker L 128
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK JJ Kim - Harker L 11
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School RCCK Elliot Choi - Whilshire L 11
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 48 78
Emerson Community Charter Emerson Community Charter DPDZ 3 Wins 258.7 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Daniel Pineda David Zuniga
1 Fli Autonomy Debate BKSC Nova Judge 1 - Nova 42 L 28.528
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD Ruby Zuckerman - Kudos W 1924
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ emily eaton - RIS W 2625
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy DKSC Mr. Sanyal - RIS L 27.727.5
5 Fli The Brooks Academy AWSH Argin __ - GCC W 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 128.2 130.5
Future Academy Future Academy CKAH 4 Wins 278 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Crystal Kim
(32nd spkr)
Alli Huang
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ* Patrick Kim - RIS L 2526
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW Will Gingold - Kudos W 2930
3 Fli Autonomy Debate BKSC Christian Cruz - Harker W 2927
4 Fli Nova 42 EKSV Maria Ramirez - Harker W 2829
5 Fli The Harker School KLMK Mr. Chatterjee - RIS W 2827
Octofinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL Max Silver, Jennifer Jung-Kim, Tait White-Rasmusson LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139 139
Future Academy Future Academy DMAY 3 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Daniel Min
(54th spkr)
Austin Yu
(52nd spkr)
1 Fli The Brooks Academy VSRV Oscar Rosa - Harker L 28.527.5
2 Fli The Brooks Academy SCVR Irvin Alvarado - Harker L 2827.5
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 2728
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW Samantha Weiss - RIS W 27.529
5 Fli The Harker School MKKS Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy W 2828
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 139 140
Future Academy Future Academy JCDS 3 Wins 286.8 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jake Choi
(5th spkr)
Darren Sohn
(24th spkr)
1 Fli Honor Academy JJDY Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy L 27.528
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS gabriela gonzalez - GCC W 29.528.5
3 Fli The Brooks Academy SCVR Virginia Yabuta - RIS W 28.528
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH De'ray Preston - Harker W 29.530
5 Fli The Harker School KLJP* Stephen Liu - RIS L 28.828.5
Octofinals Fli The Harker School CWCW Jean Sabety, Tom C., Mikayla Holzinger LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 143.8 143
Future Academy Future Academy DLJC 2 Wins 277.6 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision David Lee John Cho
(37th spkr)
1 Fli New West Charter School JGTB Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 28.128
2 Fli The Harker School MKKS Jessica Bunnemeyer - RIS L 2730
3 Fli The Brooks Academy NHAM Katie Stan - RIS W 2728
4 Fli The Brooks Academy VSRV Oscar Rosa - Harker L 28.628.4
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH Maria Ramirez - Harker L 2626.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 136.7 140.9
Honor Academy Honor Academy RSAC 2 Wins 286.8 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Roy Shin
(6th spkr)
Alice Chun
(15th spkr)
1 Fli The Harker School KLJP* Steven Leal - BrooksAcademy L 2929
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Irvin Alvarado - Harker W 2929.5
3 Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM* Jane Roshen - RIS L 29.528.5
4 Fli The Brooks Academy NHAM Andri Sutandinata - RIS L 27.527.8
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK Oscar Rosa - Harker W 28.628.4
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 143.6 143.2
Honor Academy Honor Academy JJDY 2 Wins 267.4 (tot) Seed: 42
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Justin Jung David Yi
1 Fli Future Academy JCDS* Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy W 27.527
2 Fli Elite of Valencia HKRJ Ruby Zuckerman - Kudos W 2223
3 Fli The Harker School KMRS* Jane Roshen - RIS L 3028.9
4 Fli The Harker School ACNB* Mr. Sanyal - RIS L 2727.5
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 133.5 133.9
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH 4 Wins 279.7 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Emma Chen Michael Huang
(22nd spkr)
1 Fli The Brooks Academy NHAM Muhannad Hassan - RIS W 2729
2 Fli Elite of Arcadia SWTG Jack Crawford - Nova 42 W 3030
3 Fli The Harker School CWCW* Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 2627
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy YCHC Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy W 26.528
5 Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK* Samantha Weiss - RIS L 27.828.4
Octofinals Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS Mandie Nelson, Ding Huang, Mandie Nelson WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM Dylan Brody, Max Silver, Monika Kale WLW   
Semifinals Fli The Harker School CWCW lorri herman, Mandy Nelson, Donny Peters WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 137.3 142.4
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW 1 Wins 271 (tot) Seed: 55
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Edmond Wen AJ Wong
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC Martin Lawrence - Harker W 2929
2 Fli The Harker School CWCW* Patrick Kim - RIS L 2726
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy YCHC Andre Jia - Harker L 28.525
4 Fli Future Academy DMAY Samantha Weiss - RIS L 2728
5 Fli Wilshire Academy CCJK Timothy Choi - Nova 42 L 2625.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 137.5 133.5
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ 1 Wins 254.4 (tot) Seed: 57
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Christian Yang Helina Zhao
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy CWSC Virginia Yabuta - RIS L 2226
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 2626.9
3 Fli Emerson Community Charter DPDZ emily eaton - RIS L 2324
4 Fli Wilshire Academy AKJS Stephen Liu - RIS L 2726
5 Fli The Brooks Academy RCRK Timothy Choi - Nova 42 L 2726.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 125 129.4
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC 5 Wins 286.1 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Vincent Liu
(7th spkr)
Ian Chen
(13th spkr)
1 Fli The Brooks Academy SCVR Alisa Hathaway - RIS W 2728
2 Fli Elite LA KJRE Katie Stan - RIS W 29.529
3 Fli The Harker School SXJD* Ding Huang - Harker W 2928
4 Fli The Harker School KLJP* Senaka Ekanayake - RIS W 28.529
5 Fli New West Charter School GNDC* Samantha Weiss - RIS W 29.129
Octofinals Fli The Harker School ACNB Roseanne Sem, Andrea Arredondo, Leanne Feldmann WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL kathleen aydjian, Matt Karnyski, Jack Crawford WWW   
Semifinals Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB Dylan Wan, mike kyle, Tom C. WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 143.1 143
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT 3 Wins 277 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Angela Cao Connie Tran
1 Fli New West Charter School GNDC* Alisa Hathaway - RIS L 2827
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy YCHC Ding Huang - Harker L 2727
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS Erika Gibson - Future Academy W 2728
4 Fli The Brooks Academy RCRK Samantha Weiss - RIS W 2927
5 Fli Honor Academy JJDY Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC W 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 139 138
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ 4 Wins 277.5 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Thomas Chon
(40th spkr)
William Zhu
1 Fli Future Academy CKAH* Patrick Kim - RIS W 2827
2 Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB* Jack Crawford - Nova 42 W 3028
3 Fli The Harker School KLMK John Nahas - Nova 42 W 27.528
4 Fli The Harker School CWCW* Mrs. Jankowski - RIS L 2726
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School ARJT Ding Huang - Harker W 28.527.5
Octofinals Fli New West Charter School GNDC Rick Yeager, lorri herman, Jessica Xu LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 18 Total Points: 141 136.5
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF 3 Wins 283.5 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mei Johnson
(12th spkr)
Aaron Fong
(42nd spkr)
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy YCHC Patrick Kim - RIS W 2928
2 Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS* Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 28.527.5
3 Fli The Harker School MKKS John Nahas - Nova 42 W 28.528
4 Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK* Oscar Rosa - Harker L 2928.8
5 Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB* Stephen Liu - RIS L 28.228
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 143.2 140.3
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL 4 Wins 282.8 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Merry Jiao Eric Lu
(2nd spkr)
1 Fli Elite of Arcadia SWTG Virginia Yabuta - RIS L 2628
2 Fli Autonomy Debate JDPM Ding Huang - Harker W 2729
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC Christian Cruz - Harker W 2628
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ De'ray Preston - Harker W 29.830
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy CWSC Ding Huang - Harker W 2930
Octofinals Fli Future Academy CKAH Max Silver, Jennifer Jung-Kim, Tait White-Rasmusson WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC kathleen aydjian, Matt Karnyski, Jack Crawford LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 137.8 145
New West Charter School New West Charter School GNDC 4 Wins 283 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Grace Nelson
(25th spkr)
Doratea Crunk
(35th spkr)
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT Alisa Hathaway - RIS W 2827
2 Fli Wilshire Academy CCJK Katie Stan - RIS W 28.528
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL Argin __ - GCC W 29.529
4 Fli The Harker School KMRS* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy W 2828.5
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC* Samantha Weiss - RIS L 28.528
Octofinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ Rick Yeager, lorri herman, Jessica Xu WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli The Harker School CWCW John Nahas, ethan keagh, Laurie Berman WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 18 Total Points: 142.5 140.5
New West Charter School New West Charter School JGTB 3 Wins 270.7 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jalen Gelb Thomas Babb
1 Fli Future Academy DLJC Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 28.227.5
2 Fli The Brooks Academy RCRK Rick Yeager - Emerson W 2624
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH Anika Lee - Whilshire L 2726
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC JJ Kim - Harker W 2827
5 Fli Wilshire Academy AKJS Argin __ - GCC W 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 138.2 132.5
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy CWSC 2 Wins 282.6 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Cara Wilson
(45th spkr)
Sunny Choi
(11th spkr)
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ Virginia Yabuta - RIS W 2929
2 Fli The Harker School KLMK Patrick Kim - RIS L 2929
3 Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB* Virginia Yabuta - RIS L 2727.5
4 Fli Autonomy Debate BKSC Andri Sutandinata - RIS W 2729
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL* Ding Huang - Harker L 2828.1
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 140 142.6
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 EKSV 2 Wins 275.5 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Erin Kim Sonia Vaze
(41st spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE Oscar Rosa - Harker W 2829
2 Fli The Harker School SXJD* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy L 2527
3 Fli Wilshire Academy CCJK Anika Lee - Whilshire W 2928
4 Fli Future Academy CKAH* Maria Ramirez - Harker L 2727
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC L 2629.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 135 140.5
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy DKSC 2 Wins 276.5 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Daniel Kyle
(49th spkr)
Sun Woong Choi
(57th spkr)
1 Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB* Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy L 27.527
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE Rick Yeager - Emerson W 2625
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ Sean Finkelberg - GCC L 2929
4 Fli Emerson Community Charter DPDZ Mr. Sanyal - RIS W 28.528
5 Fli The Brooks Academy NHAM Maria Ramirez - Harker L 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 139 137.5
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy YCHC 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Young Choi
(33rd spkr)
Harlan Crawford
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF Patrick Kim - RIS L 2826
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT Ding Huang - Harker W 2928
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW Andre Jia - Harker W 29.529
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy L 2727
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 27.727.8
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 141.2 137.8
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School ARJT 3 Wins 268.1 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Anish Ramireddy Jacob Thomas
1 Fli The Harker School KMRS* Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy L 2423
2 Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA - W BB
3 Fli Elite of Valencia HKRJ De'ray Preston - Harker W 2729
4 Fli Elite of Arcadia SWTG Tyra Jones - Harker W 28.228.3
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ* Ding Huang - Harker L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 134 134.13
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA 1 Wins 270.9 (tot) Seed: 54
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Caroline Horn Imaan Ali
1 Fli Wilshire Academy AKJS Andre Jia - Harker L 2428
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 2727.1
3 Fli The Brooks Academy AWSH Nate Odenkirk - Kudos L 2827
4 Fli Wilshire Academy CCJK Andrea Arredondo - Kudos L 2927.8
5 Fli Autonomy Debate BKSC Jean Sabety - Kudos W 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 134 136.9
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ 3 Wins 277.2 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Minji Jeun
(55th spkr)
Laura Jankowski
(38th spkr)
1 Fli The Harker School ACNB* Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy W 26.524
2 Fli The Harker School KMRS* Jack Wareham - Kudos L 2728
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy DKSC Sean Finkelberg - GCC W 2930
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL* De'ray Preston - Harker L 28.528
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy YCHC Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 2828.2
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 139 138.2
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE 1 Wins 272.8 (tot) Seed: 50
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kevin Liu Kiran Ekanayake
(56th spkr)
1 Fli Nova 42 EKSV Oscar Rosa - Harker L 27.528.5
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy DKSC Rick Yeager - Emerson L 2324
3 Fli Elite of Arcadia ASAS Jack Wareham - Kudos W 3030
4 Fli The Harker School SXJD* Will Gingold - Kudos L 27.828
5 Fli Elite of Arcadia SWTG Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy L 2727
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 135.3 137.5
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD 3 Wins 276.7 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Imagen Munkbayar
(53rd spkr)
Judy Dominguez
1 Fli Autonomy Debate JDPM Christian Cruz - Harker W 2726
2 Fli Emerson Community Charter DPDZ Ruby Zuckerman - Kudos L 2725
3 Fli Wilshire Academy AKJS De'ray Preston - Harker W 2930
4 Fli Elite LA KJRE Tyra Jones - Harker L 2928.2
5 Fli Nova 42 EKSV Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC W 27.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 139.5 137.2
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School RCCK 2 Wins 211.8 (tot) Seed: 48
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Ronjini Chatterji Christina W. Kim
1 Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK* Christian Cruz - Harker L 2725
2 Fli Wilshire Academy CYTH Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 27.126.8
3 Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS* Sean Finkelberg - GCC L 2726
5 Fli Elite of Valencia HKRJ Elliot Choi - Whilshire W 2725.9
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 108.1 103.7
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK 2 Wins 272.9 (tot) Seed: 43
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Darin Park Caleb T. Kim
1 Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM* Ding Huang - Harker L 2626
2 Fli The Harker School ACNB* Nate Odenkirk - Kudos L 2726
3 Fli Autonomy Debate JDPM Jack Wareham - Kudos W 2928.5
4 Fli Elite of Valencia HKRJ JJ Kim - Harker W 27.527.1
5 Fli Honor Academy RSAC Oscar Rosa - Harker L 2827.8
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 137.5 135.4
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School JAAC 1 Wins 275.8 (tot) Seed: 49
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Julian Anderson Alex Chung
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW Martin Lawrence - Harker L 25.525
2 Fli Elite of Arcadia ASAS Will Gingold - Kudos W 2930
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJEL* Christian Cruz - Harker L 2729
4 Fli New West Charter School JGTB JJ Kim - Harker L 27.526.5
5 Fli Elite of Valencia SJSP Oscar Rosa - Harker L 28.427.9
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 137.4 138.4
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL 3 Wins 283.9 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision aishani ramireddy
(16th spkr)
Sarah Liu
(26th spkr)
1 Fli Elite of Arcadia ASAS Maria Ramirez - Harker W 2728
2 Fli Autonomy Debate BKSC Tyra Jones - Harker W 2928
3 Fli New West Charter School GNDC* Argin __ - GCC L 28.528
4 Fli The Harker School MKKS Jack Wareham - Kudos W 28.929
5 Fli The Harker School CWCW* Andrea Arredondo - Kudos L 28.529
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 141.9 142
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW 2 Wins 271.5 (tot) Seed: 44
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hailey Chen Ellie Whang
1 Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS* Ding Huang - Harker L 2726
2 Fli Future Academy CKAH* Will Gingold - Kudos L 2827
3 Fli Wilshire Academy CYTH Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 2727
4 Fli The Brooks Academy SCVR Will Gingold - Kudos L 2726.5
5 Fli Autonomy Debate JDPM Elliot Choi - Whilshire W 2927
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 138 133.5
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH 3 Wins 276.3 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kristen Lu
(48th spkr)
Katherine He
1 Fli Elite LA KJRE Maria Ramirez - Harker L 2625
2 Fli The Brooks Academy AWSH Nate Odenkirk - Kudos W 2827.8
3 Fli New West Charter School JGTB Anika Lee - Whilshire W 2829
4 Fli Future Academy JCDS* De'ray Preston - Harker L 2928.5
5 Fli Future Academy DLJC Maria Ramirez - Harker W 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 139 137.3
Ridgecrest Intermediate School Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS 0 Wins 268.4 (tot) Seed: 59
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision David Kwon Anderson Sutandinata
1 Fli Elite of Valencia HKRJ Andre Jia - Harker L 2928
2 Fli Future Academy JCDS* gabriela gonzalez - GCC L 2627.5
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT Erika Gibson - Future Academy L 2526
4 Fli The Brooks Academy AWSH Andrea Arredondo - Kudos L 2828.9
5 Fli Elite of Arcadia ASAS lennar madlansacay - New West L 2525
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 133 135.4
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy AGHM 3 Wins 285.9 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Arunav Gupta
(4th spkr)
Harsha Mudaliar
(18th spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK Ding Huang - Harker W 2728
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Tyra Jones - Harker W 28.828.4
3 Fli Honor Academy RSAC Jane Roshen - RIS W 3029.5
4 Fli The Harker School KLMK Mrs. Jankowski - RIS L 2927
5 Fli The Harker School SXJD* Andrea Arredondo - Kudos L 2929.2
Octofinals Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK John Nahas, Matt To, Tyler Griffin WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH Dylan Brody, Max Silver, Monika Kale LWL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 143.8 142.1
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy AWSH 2 Wins 267.1 (tot) Seed: 47
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Andrea Wan Sanat Hegde
1 Fli The Harker School CWCW* Nova Judge 1 - Nova 42 L 2725.5
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKH Nate Odenkirk - Kudos L 26.626.5
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA Nate Odenkirk - Kudos W 2526
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DKAS Andrea Arredondo - Kudos W 2928.5
5 Fli Emerson Community Charter DPDZ Argin __ - GCC L 2825
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 135.6 131.5
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy RCRK 2 Wins 260.6 (tot) Seed: 46
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Rishabh Chowhan Rithvik Koppurapu
1 Fli Wilshire Academy CCJK Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 2727
2 Fli New West Charter School JGTB Rick Yeager - Emerson L 2025
3 Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA - W BB
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ACCT Samantha Weiss - RIS L 2628
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 27.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 125.63 135
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy AGJS 4 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Aarushi Gupta
(36th spkr)
Janani Sekar
(28th spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW Ding Huang - Harker W 2828
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF Timothy Choi - Nova 42 L 24.525
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School RCCK Sean Finkelberg - GCC W 3030
4 Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB* Maria Ramirez - Harker W BB
5 Fli Elite LA KJRE Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 28.729
Octofinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH Mandie Nelson, Ding Huang, Mandie Nelson LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 139 140
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy VSRV 3 Wins 277.3 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Vignesh Siva
(30th spkr)
Roshni Varma
1 Fli Future Academy DMAY Oscar Rosa - Harker W 2928
2 Fli Wilshire Academy AKJS Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 2928.5
3 Fli The Harker School KLJP* Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2627
4 Fli Future Academy DLJC Oscar Rosa - Harker W 2827.8
5 Fli The Harker School KMRS* Mr. Chatterjee - RIS L 2826
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 140 137.3
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy NHAM 3 Wins 278.5 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nicolas Hernandez
(21st spkr)
Aneesh Medhekar
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH* Muhannad Hassan - RIS L 2826.5
2 Fli Elite of Valencia SJSP gabriela gonzalez - GCC W 2928.5
3 Fli Future Academy DLJC Katie Stan - RIS L 2625
4 Fli Honor Academy RSAC Andri Sutandinata - RIS W 28.528
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy DKSC Maria Ramirez - Harker W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 141.5 137
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy SCVR 2 Wins 281 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sohini Chowdhury
(34th spkr)
Vaidehi Raghu Raman
(44th spkr)
1 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC* Alisa Hathaway - RIS L 2928
2 Fli Future Academy DMAY Irvin Alvarado - Harker W 2928.5
3 Fli Future Academy JCDS* Virginia Yabuta - RIS L 27.527
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW Will Gingold - Kudos W 27.527.5
5 Fli The Harker School ACNB* Jean Sabety - Kudos L 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 141 140
The Harker School The Harker School ACNB 3 Wins 283.8 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Amanda Cheung
(47th spkr)
Nakul Bajaj
(1st spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy L 2627
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School DPCK Nate Odenkirk - Kudos W 2929.8
3 Fli Elite LA KJRE emily eaton - RIS L 2729
4 Fli Honor Academy JJDY Mr. Sanyal - RIS W 2828.5
5 Fli The Brooks Academy SCVR Jean Sabety - Kudos W 29.530
Octofinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC Roseanne Sem, Andrea Arredondo, Leanne Feldmann LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139.5 144.3
The Harker School The Harker School MKKS 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 41
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Montek Kalsi
(59th spkr)
Kashov Sharma
(51st spkr)
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Jennifer Xiong - BrooksAcademy W 3029
2 Fli Future Academy DLJC Jessica Bunnemeyer - RIS W 2628
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF John Nahas - Nova 42 L 27.527.5
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL Jack Wareham - Kudos L 28.428.1
5 Fli Future Academy DMAY Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy L 27.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 139.4 139.6
The Harker School The Harker School KLJP 4 Wins 285.9 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kenneth Liou
(23rd spkr)
Jason Pan
(9th spkr)
1 Fli Honor Academy RSAC Steven Leal - BrooksAcademy W 2929
2 Fli Wilshire Academy DJLK* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy W 2829
3 Fli The Brooks Academy VSRV Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 2928
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC* Senaka Ekanayake - RIS L 2828.5
5 Fli Future Academy JCDS* Stephen Liu - RIS W 28.429
Octofinals Fli The Harker School SXJD Timothy Choi, Victor Rivas, Nate Odenkirk WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB Roseanne Sem, ryan skolnick, Eve Gelb LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 142.4 143.5
The Harker School The Harker School KMRS 4 Wins 276.9 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Krishay Mukhija Rohan Sonecha
(43rd spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School ARJT Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy W 2627
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School MJLJ Jack Wareham - Kudos W 2829
3 Fli Honor Academy JJDY Jane Roshen - RIS W 28.929
4 Fli New West Charter School GNDC* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy L 2827
5 Fli The Brooks Academy VSRV Mr. Chatterjee - RIS W 2628
Octofinals Fli Walter Reed Middle School MBAB Argin __, lennar madlansacay, Erika Gibson LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 136.9 140
The Harker School The Harker School SXJD 4 Wins 275.7 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sidra Xu Jeremy Ding
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Jennifer Xiong - BrooksAcademy W 2727.6
2 Fli Nova 42 EKSV Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy W 2726
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC* Ding Huang - Harker L 2727
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School KLKE Will Gingold - Kudos W 28.228.8
5 Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM* Andrea Arredondo - Kudos W 28.528.6
Octofinals Fli The Harker School KLJP Timothy Choi, Victor Rivas, Nate Odenkirk LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 137.7 138
The Harker School The Harker School KLMK 3 Wins 283.5 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kyle Li
(8th spkr)
Michelle Kwan
(46th spkr)
1 Fli Elite of Valencia SJSP Steven Leal - BrooksAcademy W 2929
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy CWSC Patrick Kim - RIS W 2827
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ* John Nahas - Nova 42 L 28.528
4 Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM* Mrs. Jankowski - RIS W 2928
5 Fli Future Academy CKAH* Mr. Chatterjee - RIS L 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 143.5 140
The Harker School The Harker School CWCW 4 Wins 285.8 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Cindy Wang
(14th spkr)
Clarissa Wang
(19th spkr)
1 Fli The Brooks Academy AWSH Nova Judge 1 - Nova 42 W 2928.5
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW Patrick Kim - RIS W 2929
3 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH* Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2728
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ* Mrs. Jankowski - RIS W 2828
5 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School arSL Andrea Arredondo - Kudos W 29.829.5
Octofinals Fli Future Academy JCDS Jean Sabety, Tom C., Mikayla Holzinger WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli New West Charter School GNDC John Nahas, ethan keagh, Laurie Berman LWW   
Semifinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH lorri herman, Mandy Nelson, Donny Peters LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 142.8 143
Walter Reed Middle School Walter Reed Middle School MBAB 4 Wins 286.4 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Mark Blekherman
(20th spkr)
Andrew Bricklin
(17th spkr)
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy DKSC Victor Rivas - BrooksAcademy W 2828.5
2 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership TCWZ* Jack Crawford - Nova 42 L 2930
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy CWSC Virginia Yabuta - RIS W 2828.5
4 Fli The Brooks Academy AGJS* Maria Ramirez - Harker W BB
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF Stephen Liu - RIS W 2928.1
Octofinals Fli The Harker School KMRS Argin __, lennar madlansacay, Erika Gibson WWW   
Quarterfinals Fli The Harker School KLJP Roseanne Sem, ryan skolnick, Eve Gelb WWW   
Semifinals Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership VLIC Dylan Wan, mike kyle, Tom C. LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 142.5 143.88
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy DJLK 4 Wins 288.9 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Diane Jeong
(10th spkr)
Lyna Kim
(3rd spkr)
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School RCCK Christian Cruz - Harker W 3029
2 Fli The Harker School KLJP* Andrew Jenkins - Future Academy L 2828
3 Fli Elite of Arcadia SWTG Katie Stan - RIS W 28.529
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership MJAF Oscar Rosa - Harker W 29.329.6
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership ECMH* Samantha Weiss - RIS W 28.529
Octofinals Fli The Brooks Academy AGHM John Nahas, Matt To, Tyler Griffin LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 144.3 144.6
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy CYTH 1 Wins 269 (tot) Seed: 56
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Chris Yang Tori Hwang
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Martin Lawrence - Harker L 26.527
2 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School RCCK Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker L 26.727
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School HCEW Timothy Choi - Nova 42 L 2728
4 Fli Elite of Valencia SJSP Stephen Liu - RIS L 2627
5 Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA - W BB
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 8 Total Points: 132.75 136.25
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy CCJK 3 Wins 270.4 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Christina Cha Jeanine Kim
1 Fli The Brooks Academy RCRK Tait White-Rasmusson - Harker W 27.528
2 Fli New West Charter School GNDC* Katie Stan - RIS L 2626.5
3 Fli Nova 42 EKSV Anika Lee - Whilshire L 2627
4 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA Andrea Arredondo - Kudos W 2827.9
5 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership EWAW Timothy Choi - Nova 42 W 26.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 134 136.4
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy AKJS 2 Wins 264.5 (tot) Seed: 45
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Andrew Kim Jieun Seo
1 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School CHIA Andre Jia - Harker W 2729
2 Fli The Brooks Academy VSRV Timothy Choi - Nova 42 L 2127
3 Fli Ridgecrest Intermediate School IMJD De'ray Preston - Harker L 2827
4 Fli Kudos College of Youth Leadership CYHZ Stephen Liu - RIS W 2626
5 Fli New West Charter School JGTB Argin __ - GCC L 26.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 128.5 136