2015 California Middle School State GCC Warm Up Tournament

Glendale Community College -- Apr 11-12, 2015

Open Policy Result Sheets

Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL 2 Wins 264.5 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Heidi Lin April Li
1 Neg The Harker School JLAL* Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 2625
2 Aff The Harker School ELSK Argin __ - GCC L 2627
3 Neg The Harker School JLAL* David Finnigan - La Reina L 2627.5
4 Aff The Harker School STGH Judy Kwon - AofHL L 2628
5 Neg The Harker School MHAK* Natalie Diaz - RIS W 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 131 133.5
Kudos College of Youth Leadership Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ 5 Wins 276.5 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Eric Gao
(5th spkr)
Matthew Zhang
(6th spkr)
1 Aff The Harker School JBJB* Cankesh Jhaveri - EliteofValencia W 2727.5
2 Neg The Harker School STGH Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC W 28.527.5
3 Aff The Harker School MHAK* Matt Conrad - La Reina W 29.528.5
4 Neg The Brooks Academy EMKK Leanne Feldmann - Honor Academy W 2727
5 Neg The Harker School JLAL* Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy W 26.527.5
Semifinals Aff The Harker School JLAL Elly Choi, Christian Cruz, Andrew Brown WWW   
Finals Neg The Harker School MHAK Sean Finkelberg, Nova Judge 1, Monika Kale LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 138.5 138
The Brooks Academy The Brooks Academy EMKK 1 Wins 262.5 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Eric Ma Krish Kothari
1 Aff The Harker School STGH Jennifer Jung-Kim - Emerson W 2827
2 Neg The Harker School MHAK* Denise Kimball - Autonomy L 2727.5
3 Neg The Harker School ELSK Alex Rovinsky - New West L 2425
4 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ* Leanne Feldmann - Honor Academy L 2626
5 Aff The Harker School JBJB* Judy Kwon - AofHL L 2428
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 129 133.5
The Harker School The Harker School MHAK 3 Wins 280 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Maddie Huynh
(7th spkr)
Anusha Kuppahally
(1st spkr)
1 Neg The Harker School ELSK Leanne Feldmann - Honor Academy W 2930
2 Aff The Brooks Academy EMKK Denise Kimball - Autonomy W 28.528.5
3 Neg Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ* Matt Conrad - La Reina L 26.527.5
4 Aff The Harker School ELSK Sarah Sherwood - Kudos W 2728
5 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL Natalie Diaz - RIS L 2728
Semifinals Aff The Harker School JBJB Caitlin Emmons, Mandie Nelson, Matt Karnyski WWW   
Finals Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ Sean Finkelberg, Nova Judge 1, Monika Kale WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 138 142
The Harker School The Harker School JBJB 3 Wins 271.5 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jai Bahri
(8th spkr)
Julia Biswas
1 Neg Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ* Cankesh Jhaveri - EliteofValencia L 2826
2 Aff The Harker School JLAL* Erika Gibson - Future Academy L 2725
3 Neg The Harker School STGH Denise Kimball - Autonomy W 2829
4 Aff The Harker School JLAL* Andrew Brown - Kudos W 27.528
5 Neg The Brooks Academy EMKK Judy Kwon - AofHL W 2726
Semifinals Neg The Harker School MHAK Caitlin Emmons, Mandie Nelson, Matt Karnyski LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 137.5 134
The Harker School The Harker School ELSK 2 Wins 274 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Eileen Li Sejal Krishnan
(2nd spkr)
1 Aff The Harker School MHAK* Leanne Feldmann - Honor Academy L 2827
2 Neg Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL Argin __ - GCC W 2829
3 Aff The Brooks Academy EMKK Alex Rovinsky - New West W 2726
4 Neg The Harker School MHAK* Sarah Sherwood - Kudos L 2529
5 Aff The Harker School STGH Tyler Griffin - Kudos L 2728
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 135 139
The Harker School The Harker School JLAL 2 Wins 276 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Jason Lin Andy Lee
(3rd spkr)
1 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2726
2 Neg The Harker School JBJB* Erika Gibson - Future Academy W 2628
3 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL David Finnigan - La Reina W 2827
4 Neg The Harker School JBJB* Andrew Brown - Kudos L 2930
5 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ* Dylan Wan - BrooksAcademy L 2728
Semifinals Neg Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ Elly Choi, Christian Cruz, Andrew Brown LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 137 139
The Harker School The Harker School STGH 2 Wins 269 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Santoshi Tirumala Grace Huang
(4th spkr)
1 Neg The Brooks Academy EMKK Jennifer Jung-Kim - Emerson L 2528
2 Aff Kudos College of Youth Leadership EGMZ* Nancy R. Vazquez - GCC L 2728
3 Aff The Harker School JBJB* Denise Kimball - Autonomy L 2828
4 Neg Kudos College of Youth Leadership HLAL Judy Kwon - AofHL W 2527
5 Neg The Harker School ELSK Tyler Griffin - Kudos W 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 131 138