2017 California Middle School State Tournament

Cal State Los Angeles -- May 6-7, 2017

Open Pub.-Forum Result Sheets

Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate WCSC 2 Wins 269.5 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Winston Chien Stephen Chien
1 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2428
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
3 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Kevin Kunes - La Reina L 26.528
4 Fli ZZ-BYE Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 132.5 137
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate AWHX 1 Wins 270.5 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alison Wang Henry Xu
1 Fli Westridge School HOER* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2224
2 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 2828
3 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Kevin Kunes - La Reina L 2829
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Andrew Rothschild - Kudos W 3029
5 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 26.526
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 134.5 136
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate PMAW 1 Wins 256 (tot) Seed: 40
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Phillip Ma Allen Wang
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2630
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2524
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2524
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2425
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 126 130
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate GLBK 2 Wins 272.5 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Grace Liang Brandon Kam
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2727.5
2 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Tiya Basilio - AofHL L 2625.5
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827.5
4 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 29.528.5
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 136.5 136
BASIS Silicon Valley BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC 5 Wins 295 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shrayes Upadhyayula
(2nd spkr)
Albert Chu
(1st spkr)
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3030
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 3030
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.530
4 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2827.5
Quarterfinals Fli Westridge School HOER Anoop Singh, Howard Kay, Richard Hu WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 147.5 147.5
Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN 3 Wins 278 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alec Guthrie Colin Ng
(33rd spkr)
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2829.5
2 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Tiya Basilio - AofHL W 2528
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy L 2727.5
4 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2828.5
5 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 28.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 18 Total Points: 136.5 141.5
Frick Impact Academy Frick Impact Academy SGDD 1 Wins 201.5 (tot) Seed: 41
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sarah Givens Deandre Daley
1 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 11
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2120
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Seungil Lee - Hired L 2026
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Ashley Johnson - PSA W 3027.5
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 100 101.5
Frick Impact Academy Frick Impact Academy KTEF 2 Wins 201.5 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Karen Tirado Elijahwon Finch
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 11
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 21.521
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2120
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Ashley Johnson - PSA W 3030
5 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 28.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 102 99.5
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ 4 Wins 284.5 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Amitoj Singh
(12th spkr)
Howard Zhang
(4th spkr)
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2930
2 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2928
3 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2625
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.530
Quarterfinals Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL Jessica Chau, Edmond Wen, Moajarra Mosissa LLW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 141.5 143
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN 5 Wins 287.5 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Diya Jain
(11th spkr)
Avery Ngo
(24th spkr)
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2928.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
3 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy W 2828.5
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2928
5 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.528
Quarterfinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC Nathan Cao, Lennar Madlansacay, Andrew Rothschild WWW   
Semifinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS Nicholas Andrian, Richard Hu, Jackson Pallick WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 144.5 143
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW 3 Wins 228 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision J.X. Tan Ronald Wang
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 11
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2829
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3029
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2928
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 114 114
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ 2 Wins 279.5 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Leyna Liu Ailin Jia
(23rd spkr)
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Charlotte Kopelman - Westridge W 2929
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2829
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
4 Fli Westridge School HOER* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2828.5
5 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139 140.5
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM 1 Wins 282 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Achintya Rajan
(28th spkr)
Vamsi Mannava
(38th spkr)
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2827
2 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2728
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2827
4 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2929
5 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 142 140
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC 4 Wins 284 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tim Jing
(6th spkr)
Derrick Cai
(32nd spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 3029
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Barry Cohen - New West W 3028
3 Fli Kudos CFIL Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2527
4 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
5 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 27.527.5
Quarterfinals Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN Nathan Cao, Lennar Madlansacay, Andrew Rothschild LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 142.5 141.5
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS 4 Wins 286.5 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nevin Thombre
(5th spkr)
Nikhil Shanbhag
(16th spkr)
1 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 3030
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.529
3 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3029
4 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2627
5 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2828
Quarterfinals Fli Kudos ECNZ Seangil Lee, Nicholas Andrian, Jesse Rosales WWW   
Semifinals Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN Nicholas Andrian, Richard Hu, Jackson Pallick LWW   
Finals Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL Andrew Perez, Ruben Roberts, Grace Lim LWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 143.5 143
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG 2 Wins 231 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Arushi Gupta
(42nd spkr)
Ishani Gupta
(41st spkr)
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Adam Torson - Marlborough L 2827.5
2 Fli Kudos WCLF Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2726.5
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 3030
4 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Ashley Johnson - PSA L 12
5 Fli Kudos CFIL Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 115 116
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM 4 Wins 284 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision SIdhant Rajadnya
(21st spkr)
Yash Mishra
(19th spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 2928.5
2 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2728
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy L 28.529
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2827
5 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2930
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 141.5 142.5
Kudos Kudos CFIL 2 Wins 273.5 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Christina Feng Ivan Lin
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Adam Torson - Marlborough W 2827.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Tiya Basilio - AofHL L 2628
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2426
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2930
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 135 138.5
Kudos Kudos WCLF 3 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision William Chang
(17th spkr)
Lydia Fraser
(34th spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2526
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 2827.5
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Nathan Cao - Hired W 3029
4 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 29.530
5 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 28.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 141 140.5
Kudos Kudos ECNZ 5 Wins 285 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Emma Chen
(14th spkr)
Nanette Zhang
(22nd spkr)
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Samer Hathout - Westridge W 3030
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 27.528.5
3 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2826
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2930
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2927
Quarterfinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS Seangil Lee, Nicholas Andrian, Jesse Rosales LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 143.5 141.5
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ICPS 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Isabelle Chow Priyanshi Singh
(37th spkr)
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2728
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 26.528
3 Fli Kudos WCLF Nathan Cao - Hired L 2728
4 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 29.528
5 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139 140
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ 3 Wins 288 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Evelyn Cao
(15th spkr)
Andy Zhu
(7th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2928
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2829
3 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2829
4 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 2929.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 29.529
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 143.5 144.5
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy PMKK 4 Wins 282.5 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Pranav Moudgalya Krisnha Khawani
(18th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2828.5
2 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 28.528
3 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Seungil Lee - Hired W 2929.5
4 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2728
5 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2729
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 139.5 143
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy EKJL 4 Wins 287 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Eric Kim
(10th spkr)
John Lee
(3rd spkr)
1 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2930
2 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2927
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Seungil Lee - Hired W 3030
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2930
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2528
Quarterfinals Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ Jessica Chau, Edmond Wen, Moajarra Mosissa WWL   
Semifinals Fli Westridge School HOER Daniel Timor, Alec Bolton, Lennar Madlansacay WWW   
Finals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS Andrew Perez, Ruben Roberts, Grace Lim WLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 142 145
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ACEL 2 Wins 217.5 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alsion Cao Ellie Lan
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2727.5
2 Fli Kudos CFIL Tiya Basilio - AofHL W 2725
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Nathan Cao - Hired L 11
4 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2826
5 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 111 106.5
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy LJCR 3 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lily Jiang
(9th spkr)
Catherine Ruan
(31st spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2928
2 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 2928.5
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2625
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 2928.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 29.529
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 142.5 139
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy MTRS 2 Wins 280.5 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Miguel Talleda
(20th spkr)
Robert Shin
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2928
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Barry Cohen - New West L 2927
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy W 2827.5
4 Fli Kudos CFIL Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 28.528
5 Fli Westridge School HOER* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2827.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 142.5 138
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy SBEL 2 Wins 272.5 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Solomon Baik Eric Luo
1 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Dan Armitage - Marlborough W 2727.5
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 28.529
3 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2726
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2726
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Adam Torson - Marlborough L 27.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 20 Total Points: 137 135.5
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KKJK 2 Wins 275.5 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kaiden Ko Joseph Kim
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 3030
2 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2526
3 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2726
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2728
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 137 138.5
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy BHDY 3 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Benjamin Ham
(25th spkr)
Daniel Youn
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.527
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2726
3 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 28.528
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2827
5 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 142 137
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KRCB 2 Wins 278.5 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kevin Ryu Crystal Baik
(27th spkr)
1 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Dan Armitage - Marlborough W 3030
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2728
3 Fli Westridge School HOER* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2627
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2729.5
5 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 26.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 136.5 142
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KKTH 0 Wins 244.5 (tot) Seed: 42
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kyle Kim Tayten Han
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Charlotte Kopelman - Westridge L 2727
2 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2627
3 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 1516
4 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Andrew Rothschild - Kudos L 2626.5
5 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Paul Liu - JMS L 26.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 120.5 124
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy LLAK 1 Wins 271.5 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lauren H Lee Angelina Kim
1 Fli Kudos CFIL Adam Torson - Marlborough L 26.527
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 2426
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Nathan Cao - Hired W 3030
4 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Tyrae Bell - Frick L 2625.5
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 134.5 137
Porter Ranch Community School Porter Ranch Community School DHJK 2 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Danny Hong
(26th spkr)
Jonathan W Kim
(35th spkr)
1 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3030
2 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 27.528
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2727.5
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 28.529
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2925
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 142 139.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy ASAS 3 Wins 263 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Anoushka Shenoy Amna Sharif
(40th spkr)
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2627
2 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.529.5
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2119
4 Fli ZZ-BYE Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2829
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2628
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 130.5 132.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy TDRP 4 Wins 282.5 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tushar Dalmia
(8th spkr)
Raj Patel
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Dan Armitage - Marlborough L 27.527
2 Fli Westridge School HOER* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.529
3 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Kevin Kunes - La Reina W 28.527
4 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.528.5
5 Fli Kudos WCLF Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 2927
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 144 138.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy VDAK 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Varshitha Daggolu Anika Kumar
(36th spkr)
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2728
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
3 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Kevin Kunes - La Reina W 2728
4 Fli Kudos WCLF Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 27.528
5 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 137.5 141.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy SMSC 3 Wins 274 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Serena Mao Sabrina Cai
(29th spkr)
1 Fli Kudos WCLF Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 3029
3 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2427
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2428
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 133 141
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy HJSS 2 Wins 275.5 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hannah Johnson
(30th spkr)
Sharma Somya
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2827.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2524
3 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2928
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Tyrae Bell - Frick W 28.527.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 28.529.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 139 136.5
Top Education Institute Top Education Institute NLEZ 1 Wins 221.5 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nina Luo Erica Zhu
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Dan Armitage - Marlborough L 11
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 28.528
3 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2627
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2827
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Paul Liu - JMS W 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 111.5 110
Westridge School Westridge School HOER 4 Wins 278 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hana Odawara
(13th spkr)
Erisa Rosen
(39th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2326
2 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2929
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2928
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.529
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 28.527
Quarterfinals Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC Anoop Singh, Howard Kay, Richard Hu LWW   
Semifinals Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL Daniel Timor, Alec Bolton, Lennar Madlansacay LLL   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 139 139
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy GHEK 2 Wins 273 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gloria Han Eunice Kang
1 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2627
2 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 27.527
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2728
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2729
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Adam Torson - Marlborough L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 134.5 138.5