2017 California Middle School State Tournament

Cal State Los Angeles -- May 6-7, 2017

Open Pub.-Forum Result Sheets

Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate WCSC 2 Wins 269.5 (tot) Seed: 32
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Winston Chien Stephen Chien
1 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2428
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
3 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP* Kevin Kunes - La Reina L 26.528
4 Fli ZZ-BYE Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 132.5 137
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate AWHX 1 Wins 270.5 (tot) Seed: 37
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alison Wang Henry Xu
1 Fli Westridge School HOER* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2224
2 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 2828
3 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Kevin Kunes - La Reina L 2829
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Andrew Rothschild - Kudos W 3029
5 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 26.526
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 134.5 136
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate PMAW 1 Wins 256 (tot) Seed: 40
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Phillip Ma Allen Wang
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ* Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2630
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2524
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2524
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2425
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 126 130
Autonomy Debate Autonomy Debate GLBK 2 Wins 272.5 (tot) Seed: 31
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Grace Liang Brandon Kam
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK* Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2727.5
2 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Tiya Basilio - AofHL L 2625.5
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827.5
4 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 29.528.5
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM* Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 17 Total Points: 136.5 136
BASIS Silicon Valley BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC 5 Wins 295 (tot) Seed: 1
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Shrayes Upadhyayula
(2nd spkr)
Albert Chu
(1st spkr)
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3030
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 3030
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.530
4 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2827.5
Octofinals Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 147.5 147.5
Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN 3 Wins 278 (tot) Seed: 15
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alec Guthrie Colin Ng
(33rd spkr)
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2829.5
2 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Tiya Basilio - AofHL W 2528
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy L 2727.5
4 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2828.5
5 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 28.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 18 Total Points: 136.5 141.5
Frick Impact Academy Frick Impact Academy KTEF 2 Wins 201.5 (tot) Seed: 35
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Karen Tirado Elijahwon Finch
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 11
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK* Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 21.521
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ* Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2120
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Ashley Johnson - PSA W 3030
5 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 28.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 102 99.5
Frick Impact Academy Frick Impact Academy SGDD 1 Wins 201.5 (tot) Seed: 41
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Sarah Givens Deandre Daley
1 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 11
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2120
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK* Seungil Lee - Hired L 2026
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Ashley Johnson - PSA W 3027.5
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 100 101.5
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ 4 Wins 284.5 (tot) Seed: 4
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Amitoj Singh
(12th spkr)
Howard Zhang
(4th spkr)
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2930
2 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2928
3 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2625
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.530
Octofinals Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR Priyanka Aggarwal, Tyrae Bell, Moajarra Mosissa   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 141.5 143
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN 5 Wins 287.5 (tot) Seed: 2
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Diya Jain
(11th spkr)
Avery Ngo
(24th spkr)
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2928.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ* Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
3 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy W 2828.5
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2928
5 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.528
Octofinals Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 144.5 143
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW 3 Wins 228 (tot) Seed: 17
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision J.X. Tan Ronald Wang
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 11
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2829
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3029
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2928
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2627
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 114 114
Jeffrey Trail Middle School Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ 2 Wins 279.5 (tot) Seed: 20
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Leyna Liu Ailin Jia
(23rd spkr)
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Charlotte Kopelman - Westridge W 2929
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2829
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
4 Fli Westridge School HOER* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2828.5
5 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2726
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139 140.5
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC 4 Wins 284 (tot) Seed: 7
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tim Jing
(6th spkr)
Derrick Cai
(32nd spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 3029
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Barry Cohen - New West W 3028
3 Fli Kudos CFIL Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2527
4 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3030
5 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 27.527.5
Octofinals Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP Andrew Perez, Gia Karpovzis, Jackson Pallick   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 142.5 141.5
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS 4 Wins 286.5 (tot) Seed: 6
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nevin Thombre
(5th spkr)
Nikhil Shanbhag
(16th spkr)
1 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 3030
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.529
3 Fli Wilshire Academy GHEK Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3029
4 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2627
5 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2828
Octofinals Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK Roni Herman, Ruben Roberts, Candice Mollareza   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 143.5 143
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG 2 Wins 231 (tot) Seed: 23
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Arushi Gupta
(42nd spkr)
Ishani Gupta
(41st spkr)
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Adam Torson - Marlborough L 2827.5
2 Fli Kudos WCLF Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2726.5
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 3030
4 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Ashley Johnson - PSA L 12
5 Fli Kudos CFIL Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 115 116
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM 4 Wins 284 (tot) Seed: 9
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision SIdhant Rajadnya
(21st spkr)
Yash Mishra
(19th spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 2928.5
2 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2728
3 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy L 28.529
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2827
5 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2930
Octofinals Fli Westridge School HOER Paul Liu, Andrew Rothschild, Daniel Timor   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 141.5 142.5
Joaquin Miller Middle School Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM 1 Wins 282 (tot) Seed: 36
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Achintya Rajan
(28th spkr)
Vamsi Mannava
(38th spkr)
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2827
2 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Matt Karnyski - AofHL L 2728
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2827
4 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2929
5 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 15 Total Points: 142 140
Kudos Kudos CFIL 2 Wins 273.5 (tot) Seed: 29
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Christina Feng Ivan Lin
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Adam Torson - Marlborough W 2827.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Tiya Basilio - AofHL L 2628
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2426
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2930
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 135 138.5
Kudos Kudos WCLF 3 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 14
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision William Chang
(17th spkr)
Lydia Fraser
(34th spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2526
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 2827.5
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Nathan Cao - Hired W 3029
4 Fli The Golden State Academy VDAK Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 29.530
5 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP* Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 28.528
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 141 140.5
Kudos Kudos ECNZ 5 Wins 285 (tot) Seed: 3
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Emma Chen
(14th spkr)
Nanette Zhang
(22nd spkr)
1 Fli ZZ-BYE Samer Hathout - Westridge W 3030
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School ARVM Matt Karnyski - AofHL W 27.528.5
3 Fli The Golden State Academy SMSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2826
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2930
5 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2927
Octofinals Fli ZZ-BYE JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA, JUDGE TBA WWW   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 143.5 141.5
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ 3 Wins 288 (tot) Seed: 12
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Evelyn Cao
(15th spkr)
Andy Zhu
(7th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Ashley Johnson - PSA L 2928
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2829
3 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2829
4 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 2929.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 29.529
Octofinals Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL Ken Fong, Adriana Chan, Alec Bolton   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 143.5 144.5
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy PMKK 4 Wins 282.5 (tot) Seed: 11
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Pranav Moudgalya Krisnha Khawani
(18th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2828.5
2 Fli Frick Impact Academy KTEF Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 28.528
3 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Seungil Lee - Hired W 2929.5
4 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2728
5 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2729
Octofinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS Roni Herman, Ruben Roberts, Candice Mollareza   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 139.5 143
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy EKJL 4 Wins 287 (tot) Seed: 5
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Eric Kim
(10th spkr)
John Lee
(3rd spkr)
1 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2930
2 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2927
3 Fli ZZ-BYE Seungil Lee - Hired W 3030
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2930
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Ashley Johnson - PSA W 2528
Octofinals Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ Ken Fong, Adriana Chan, Alec Bolton   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 142 145
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ACEL 2 Wins 217.5 (tot) Seed: 34
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Alsion Cao Ellie Lan
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2727.5
2 Fli Kudos CFIL Tiya Basilio - AofHL W 2725
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Nathan Cao - Hired L 11
4 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2826
5 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 111 106.5
Magnet Learning Academy Magnet Learning Academy ICPS 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 25
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Isabelle Chow Priyanshi Singh
(37th spkr)
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2728
2 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 26.528
3 Fli Kudos WCLF Nathan Cao - Hired L 2728
4 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 29.528
5 Fli Autonomy Debate PMAW Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2928
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 139 140
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy LJCR 3 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 13
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lily Jiang
(9th spkr)
Catherine Ruan
(31st spkr)
1 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2928
2 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 2928.5
3 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2625
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 2928.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKJK Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 29.529
Octofinals Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ Priyanka Aggarwal, Tyrae Bell, Moajarra Mosissa   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 142.5 139
Nova 42 Academy Nova 42 Academy MTRS 2 Wins 280.5 (tot) Seed: 22
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Miguel Talleda
(20th spkr)
Robert Shin
1 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2928
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Barry Cohen - New West L 2927
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM* Jun Hyung Seo - Honor Academy W 2827.5
4 Fli Kudos CFIL Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 28.528
5 Fli Westridge School HOER* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2827.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 142.5 138
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KKJK 2 Wins 275.5 (tot) Seed: 28
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kaiden Ko Joseph Kim
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 3030
2 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2526
3 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2726
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2728
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR* Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 137 138.5
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy BHDY 3 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 16
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Benjamin Ham
(25th spkr)
Daniel Youn
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School AGIG Adam Torson - Marlborough W 28.527
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2726
3 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 28.528
4 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2827
5 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 3029
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 142 137
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KRCB 2 Wins 278.5 (tot) Seed: 27
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kevin Ryu Crystal Baik
(27th spkr)
1 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Dan Armitage - Marlborough W 3030
2 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2728
3 Fli Westridge School HOER* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2627
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School JTRW Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2729.5
5 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 26.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 136.5 142
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy KKTH 0 Wins 244.5 (tot) Seed: 42
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Kyle Kim Tayten Han
1 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Charlotte Kopelman - Westridge L 2727
2 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 2627
3 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 1516
4 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Andrew Rothschild - Kudos L 2626.5
5 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Paul Liu - JMS L 26.527.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 12 Total Points: 120.5 124
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy LLAK 1 Wins 271.5 (tot) Seed: 39
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Lauren H Lee Angelina Kim
1 Fli Kudos CFIL Adam Torson - Marlborough L 26.527
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle L 2426
3 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Nathan Cao - Hired W 3030
4 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Tyrae Bell - Frick L 2625.5
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ* Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 2828.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 134.5 137
Perfect Score Academy Perfect Score Academy SBEL 2 Wins 272.5 (tot) Seed: 33
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Solomon Baik Eric Luo
1 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP* Dan Armitage - Marlborough W 2727.5
2 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 28.529
3 Fli BASIS Silicon Valley SUAC* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2726
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy L 2726
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School ASHZ* Adam Torson - Marlborough L 27.527
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 20 Total Points: 137 135.5
Porter Ranch Community School Porter Ranch Community School DHJK 2 Wins 281.5 (tot) Seed: 24
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Danny Hong
(26th spkr)
Jonathan W Kim
(35th spkr)
1 Fli Frick Impact Academy SGDD Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 3030
2 Fli The Golden State Academy ASAS Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 27.528
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2727.5
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ICPS Elaine Huang - Autonomy W 28.529
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ACEL Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle L 2925
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 142 139.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy TDRP 4 Wins 282.5 (tot) Seed: 10
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Tushar Dalmia
(8th spkr)
Raj Patel
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy SBEL Dan Armitage - Marlborough L 27.527
2 Fli Westridge School HOER* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.529
3 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Kevin Kunes - La Reina W 28.527
4 Fli Autonomy Debate GLBK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.528.5
5 Fli Kudos WCLF Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 2927
Octofinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC Andrew Perez, Gia Karpovzis, Jackson Pallick   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 144 138.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy VDAK 2 Wins 279 (tot) Seed: 26
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Varshitha Daggolu Anika Kumar
(36th spkr)
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2728
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Felix Rodriguez - PSA W 2930
3 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Kevin Kunes - La Reina W 2728
4 Fli Kudos WCLF Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 27.528
5 Fli Flintridge Preparatory School - La Canada, CA AGCN Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 137.5 141.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy SMSC 3 Wins 274 (tot) Seed: 18
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Serena Mao Sabrina Cai
(29th spkr)
1 Fli Kudos WCLF Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2728
2 Fli ZZ-BYE Ashish Gupta - Miller Middle W 3029
3 Fli Kudos ECNZ* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2427
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2428
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2829
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 14 Total Points: 133 141
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy HJSS 2 Wins 275.5 (tot) Seed: 21
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hannah Johnson
(30th spkr)
Sharma Somya
1 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM* Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy L 2827.5
2 Fli Magnet Learning Academy EKJL* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2524
3 Fli Top Education Institute NLEZ Abraham Rincon - Autonomy W 2928
4 Fli Perfect Score Academy LLAK Tyrae Bell - Frick W 28.527.5
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy BHDY Elaine Huang - Autonomy L 28.529.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 13 Total Points: 139 136.5
The Golden State Academy The Golden State Academy ASAS 3 Wins 263 (tot) Seed: 19
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Anoushka Shenoy Amna Sharif
(40th spkr)
1 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR* Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy L 2627
2 Fli Porter Ranch Community School DHJK Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 29.529.5
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Meaghan Loeffler - Magnet Academy W 2119
4 Fli ZZ-BYE Samir Rajadnya - Miller Middle W 2829
5 Fli Magnet Learning Academy PMKK* Michael Hedvig - PSA L 2628
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 9 Total Points: 130.5 132.5
Top Education Institute Top Education Institute NLEZ 1 Wins 221.5 (tot) Seed: 38
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Nina Luo Erica Zhu
1 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Dan Armitage - Marlborough L 11
2 Fli Nova 42 Academy LJCR* Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle L 28.528
3 Fli The Golden State Academy HJSS Abraham Rincon - Autonomy L 2627
4 Fli Magnet Learning Academy ECAZ* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2827
5 Fli Perfect Score Academy KKTH Paul Liu - JMS W 2827
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 10 Total Points: 111.5 110
Westridge School Westridge School HOER 4 Wins 278 (tot) Seed: 8
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Hana Odawara
(13th spkr)
Erisa Rosen
(39th spkr)
1 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2326
2 Fli The Golden State Academy TDRP* Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle L 2929
3 Fli Perfect Score Academy KRCB Nilam Faqhir - Magnet Academy W 2928
4 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School LLAJ Anthony Kim - Magnet Academy W 29.529
5 Fli Nova 42 Academy MTRS Madhu Mannava - Miller Middle W 28.527
Octofinals Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School SRYM Paul Liu, Andrew Rothschild, Daniel Timor   
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 11 Total Points: 139 139
Wilshire Academy Wilshire Academy GHEK 2 Wins 273 (tot) Seed: 30
Rd Side Opponent Judge Decision Gloria Han Eunice Kang
1 Fli Autonomy Debate WCSC Michael Hedvig - PSA W 2627
2 Fli Autonomy Debate AWHX Manvendra Mishra - Miller Middle W 27.527
3 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School NTNS* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2728
4 Fli Joaquin Miller Middle School TJDC* Felix Rodriguez - PSA L 2729
5 Fli Jeffrey Trail Middle School DJAN* Adam Torson - Marlborough L 2727.5
(* teams advanced to elims) Total Opp Wins: 16 Total Points: 134.5 138.5